HOME
S1 C3 R1 A1 B3 B3 L1 E1
A1 U1 S1 T1 R1 A1 L1

I1

A1

State Champions

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

Year Winner Runner-up Third Place
2016
Ryan Sutton
Rod Talbot
John Spaan
2015
John Spaan
Alex Boiko
Owen Randall
2014
Michael McKenna
Richard Jeremy
John Hamilton
2013
Joanne Craig
Richard Jeremy
Rod Talbot
2012
Alastair Richards
Richard Jeremy
Joanne Craig
2011
Michael McKenna
Joanne Craig
John Hamilton
2010
Joanne Craig
Rod Talbot
Richard Jeremy
2009
Edward Okulicz
Quentin Abbott
Matte Dunn
2008
John Spaan
Richard Jeremy
Karen Richards
2007
Richard Jeremy
Paul Richards
John Spaan
2006
Edward Okulicz
Richard Jeremy
Joanne Craig
2005
Edward Okulicz
Matte Dunn
John Barker
2004 Jean McGiffen Edward Okulicz Alastair Richards
2003 John Spaan Jimmy Scarff Trevor Halsall
2002 Trevor Halsall Betty Foreman Kerry Constable
2001 Bob Jackman Trevor Halsall Hanne Marks
2000 NOT HELD    
1999 John Barker Jean McGiffen Betty Foreman
1998 NOT HELD    
1997 Betty Foreman Kerry Constable Sue Flack
1996 John Holgate Bob Jackman Paul Cleary
1995 Barry Harridge Gwen Lampre Alan Weinstein
1994 John Holgate Alistair Kane John Barker
1993 Bob Jackman Shirley Apted Ivor Zetler
 

NEW SOUTH WALES

Year Winner Runner-up Third Place
2016
Esther Perrins
Rod Talbot
Tony Hunt
2015
Joanne Craig
Edward Okulicz
Mythili Rudra
2014
Edward Okulicz
Michael McKenna
John Holgate
2013
Alastair Richards
Edward Okulicz
Naween Fernando
2012
Joanne Craig
Esther Perrins
Alastair Richards
2011
Peter Kougi
Naween Fernando
Chris May
2010
Edward Okulicz
Trevor Halsall
Chris May
2009
Bob Jackman
Edward Okulicz
Alastair Richards
2008
Alastair Richards
Esther Perrins
Edward Okulicz
2007
Edward Okulicz
Joanne Craig
Esther Perrins
2006
Paul Cleary
Bob Jackman
Esther Perrins
2005
Edward Okulicz
Chris May
Alistair Kane
2004 Bob Jackman Edward Okulicz Trevor Halsall
2003 Naween Fernando John Holgate Bob Jackman
2002 Bob Jackman Paul Cleary John Holgate
2001 Paul Cleary John Holgate Edward Okulicz
2000 Paul Cleary Marie Knight Bob Jackman
1999 Paul Cleary Roger Blom Esther Perrins
1998 Alistair Kane Bob Jackman Joan Rosenthal
1997 Peter Tobler Bob Jackman Esther Perrins
1996 John Barker Bob Jackman Joan Rosenthal
1995 Bob Jackman Esther Perrins Geoff Wright
1994 Bob Jackman Esther Perrins Geoff Wright
1993 Bob Jackman Peter Shaw Jean McGiffen
1992 John Holgate Geoff Wright Jean McGiffen
1991 Joan Rosenthal Geoff Wright Jean McGiffen
1990 Alistair Kane Roger Blom Lena Boyd
1989 Roger Blom Lena Boyd John Barker
1988 John Holgate Steve Sunter Roger Blom
1987 Marie Knight Steve Sunter Joan Rosenthal
1986 Joan Rosenthal Steve Sunter Esther Byers
1985 Jean McGiffen John Holgate Dulcie Lyall
 

QUEENSLAND

Year Winner Runner-up Third Place
2016
Alastair Richards
Lyres Freeth
Jane Brown
2015
Cameron Farlow
Alastair Richards
Karen Richards
2014
Cameron Farlow
Karrin Henderson
Guy Newsham
2013
Alastair Richards
Cameron Farlow
Ryan Anderson
2012
Cameron Farlow
Alastair Richards
Karen Richards
2011
Carmel Dodd
Ryan Anderson
Anne Drew
2010
Edward Okulicz
Karen Richards
Anne Drew
2009
Anne Drew
Quentin Abbott
Trish Reynolds
2008
Chris May
John Barker
Joanne Craig
2007
Anne Drew
Alastair Richards
Karen Richards
2006
Matte Dunn
Anne Drew
Alastair Richards
2005
Edward Okulicz
Anne Drew
Helen Maurus
2004 Edward Okulicz Sheryl Davidson Anne Drew
2003 Edward Okulicz Anne Drew Olga Visser
2002 Rod Talbot Ron Baginski Edward Okulicz
2001 Bob Jackman John Barker Andrew Hamblin
2000 Rod Talbot John Barker Derek McKenzie
1999 Derek McKenzie John Barker Julie Gardiner
1998 Derek McKenzie Michael Vnuk Julie Gardiner
1997 Bob Jackman Anne Drew Paul Cleary
1996 Bob Jackman Marianne Bentley Peter Shaw
1995 Marianne Bentley Lyn Wood Brenda Nord
1994 Marianne Bentley Marie Knight Lyn Wood
 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Year Winner Runner-up Third Place
2017
Esther Perrins
Daniel Piechnick
Trevor Tao
2016
Alastair Richards
Adam Kretschmer
Antonios Syrigos
2015
Alastair Richards
Esther Perrins
Jane Taylor
2014
Daniel Piechnick
Alastair Richards
Esther Perrins
2013
David Eldar
Joanne Craig
Michael Cameron
2012
Michael Cameron
Simon Walton
Russell Honeybun
2011
Carmel Dodd
Daniel Piechnick
Simon Walton
2010
Daniel Piechnick
Trevor Halsall
Heather Lowden
2009
Michael Cameron
Daniel Piechnick
Carmel Dodd
2008
Daniel Piechnick
Michael Cameron
Carmel Dodd
2007
Michael Cameron
David Lowden
Carmel Dodd
2006
Michael Cameron
David Lowden
Daniel Piechnick
2005 David Lowden Carmel Dodd Michael Cameron
2004 Michael Cameron Karen Richards Daniel Piechnick
2003 Daniel Piechnick Carmel Dodd Trevor Halsall
2002 Daniel Piechnick Carmel Dodd Geoff Wright
2001 Bob Jackman Karen Richards Geoff Wright
2000 Daniel Piechnick Beryl Bourne Doris Schwenn
1999 Daniel Piechnick Carmel Dodd Dianne Davis
1998 Nancy Sparling Daniel Piechnick Beryl Bourne
1997 Barry Harridge Daniel Piechnick Veronica Baines
1996 Beryl Bourne Gwen Lampre Daniel Piechnick
1995 Daniel Piechnick Geoff Wright John Barker
1994 John Barker Geoff Wright Daniel Piechnick
1993 Barry Harridge David Lowden Alistair Kane
1992 Gwen Chadwick Barry Harridge Geoff Wright
1991 Pat Worsfield Pat Dangerfield Nancy Sparling
1990 Alistair Kane Pat Worsfield Doris Schwenn
1989 Dulcie Lyall Gwen Chadwick Carmel Dodd
1988 Dennis Boon Gladys Spurling Gwen Chadwick

TASMANIA

Year Winner Runner-up Third Place
2016
Dianne Brumby
Stephen Mooney-Pursell
Martin Rose
2015
Stephen Mooney-Pursell
Khen Meerding
Jan Hill
2014
Martin Rose
Stephen Mooney-Pursell
Dianne Brumby
2013
Khen Meerding
Penny Wells
Martin Rose
2012
Martin Rose
Helen Metaxas
Ros Wilkinson
2011
Stephen Mooney-Pursell
Martin Rose
Marie London
2010
Denis Visentin
Khen Meerding
Betty Smith
2009
Denis Visentin
Lynne Jarvis
Martin Rose
2008
Dianne Brumby
Khen Meerding
Matte Dunn
2007
Katie Rowe
Marie London
Ivy Nicholls
2006
Alan Mathews Keri Heart Heather Rubock
2005
Penny Wells
Ivy Nicholls
Dianne Brumby
2004 Paul Richards Dianne Brumby Karen Richards
2003 Marie London Dianne Brumby Kerry Edwards
2002 Dianne Brumby Ian Woolward Kerry Edwards
2001 Karen Richards Heather Rubock Khen Meerding
2000 Khen Meerding Marie London Kerry Edwards
1999 John Foley Khen Meerding Jan Hill
1998 John Foley Marie London Carleen Agar
1997 John Foley Andrew Hamblin Khen Meerding
1996 Alistair Kane Andrew Hamblin John Foley
1995 Andrew Hamblin Alistair Kane Brendon Scanlon
1994 Alistair Kane John Foley Andrew Hamblin
1993 Jim Warmington Andrew Hamblin Roger Blom
1992 Ian Woolward Khen Meerding Dood Denne
1991 Graeme Jones Wanda Milla Elma Awde

VICTORIA

Year Winner Runner-up Third Place
2017
Trevor Halsall
Jimmy Scarff
Rod Talbot
2016
Andrew Fisher
Ayorinde Saidu
Esther Perrins
2015
Andrew Fisher
Joanne Craig
Naween Fernando
2014
Peter Kougi
Trevor Halsall
Carmel Dodd
2013
Bob Jackman
Naween Fernando
Andrew Fisher
2012
Alastair Richards
Andrew Fisher
Peter Kougi
2011
Trevor Halsall
Andrew Fisher
Julian McKail
2010
Edward Okulicz
Naween Fernando
Joanne Craig
2009
Andrew Fisher
David Eldar
Edward Okulicz
2008
David Eldar
Joanne Craig
Carmel Dodd
2007
Andrew Fisher
Trevor Halsall
Michael Hornung
2006
Chris May
Andrew Fisher
David Eldar
2005
Naween Fernando
Andrew Fisher
Joanne Craig
2004 David Eldar Edward Okulicz Andrew Fisher
2003 Naween Fernando Andrew Fisher Trevor Halsall
2002 Naween Fernando Rod Talbot Geoff Wright
2001 Alistair Kane Rod Talbot Geoff Wright
2000 Roger Blom Saheed Jimoh Trevor Halsall
1999 Alistair Kane Geoff Wright Rod Talbot
1998 Bob Jackman Alistair Kane Ray Alford
1997 Geoff Wright Roger Blom Lindsay Van Niekerk
1996 Roger Blom Alistair Kane John Barker
1995 Bob Jackman Paul Cleary Jean McGiffen
1994 Geoff Wright Alistair Kane Roger Blom
1993 Roger Blom Geoff Wright Gwen Lampre
1992 Steve Sunter Alistair Kane Audree Clifton
1991 Alistair Kane Pat Worsfield Linda Findlay
1990 Roger Blom Nick Ivanovski Geoff Wright
1989 Steve Sunter Nick Ivanovski Roger Blom
1988 Ann Radan Alistair Kane Audree Clifton
1987 Lena Boyd Moana Nepia Roger Blom
1986 Dennis Boon Joan Rosenthal Marie Knight
1985 Lynne Butler Jean McGiffen Jack Mack

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Year Winner Runner-up Third Place
2017
Russell Honeybun
David Vanzyl
Tim Mason
2016
Russell Honeybun
Leif Cooper
Chris Hall
2015
Russell Honeybun
Dianne Ward
Susan Ensor
2014
Russell Honeybun
Robin Andersen
Edie Mueller
2013
Russell Honeybun
Chris Hall
Dianne Ward
2012
Alastair Richards
Dianne Ward
Russell Honeybun
2011
Russell Honeybun
Edie Mueller
Sally Martin
2010
Robin Andersen
Carolyn Watt
Chris Hall
2009
Russell Honeybun
Sally Martin
Glenys Lawrie
2008
Glenys Lawrie
Carmel Dodd
Edie Mueller
2007
Glenys Lawrie
Russell Honeybun
Edie Mueller
2006
Glenys Lawrie
Sandra Morgan
Sally Martin
2005
Russell Honeybun
Glenys Lawrie
Linda Puls
2004 Russell Honeybun Glenys Lawrie Edie Mueller
2003 Russell Honeybun Edie Mueller Dianne Ward
2002 Glenys Lawrie Sandra Morgan Edie Mueller
2001 Cheah Siu Hean Dianne Ward Glenys Lawrie
2000 Cheah Siu Hean Glenys Lawrie Graham Bell
1999 Glenys Lawrie Graham Bell Faye Williams
1998 Graham Bell Stephen Broad Glenys Lawrie
1997 Renee Bennett Graham Bell Judy Godfrey
1996 Glenys Lawrie Stephen Broad Graham Bell
1995 Gillian Street Renee Bennett Linda Puls
1994 Glenys Lawrie Graham Bell Girlie Livingstone
1993 Linda Puls Judy Godfrey Glenys Lawrie
1992 June Ferndale Glenys Lawrie Clinton Healy
1991 Judy Godfrey Glenys Lawrie Yvonne Finlan
1990 June Ferndale Linda Puls Graham Bell
1989 Judy Godfrey Glenys Lawrie Girlie Livingstone
 
ASPA
 
Australian Scrabble® Players Association (ASPA)
© Copyright 2001-17 www.scrabble.org.au   info@scrabble.org.au Last Updated: 17 June 2017