S1 C3 R1 A1 B3 B3 L1 E1
A1 U1 S1 T1 R1 A1 L1

I1

A1

Tournament Calendar

Includes Club, State & key international events. Colour coded by State.

Rated tournaments in Australia are currently adjudicated according to Collins Scrabble Word List (CSW) word list or a computer-based equivalent available from Collins .

This calendar is usually updated weekly with the information supplied, last updated 18 February 2018, you may need to refresh the page to see latest information. Please check with State tournament calendars for confirmation, further or flyer details: NSW Qld Vic

Upcoming Tournaments to be Internationally Rated by WESPA


2018



State
Date Tournament & conditions Venue Contact Phone & e-mail
NSW
Saturday
Feb 10
WORDS Summer Round Robin
Collegians Rugby League Club
Flinders St, Wollongong
Rene Chelton (02) 4283 2442
rene.chelton@gmail.com
Qld
Sat
Feb 10
12 noon for 12.30 pm start
Townsville
MAX 12 players
'The Dalgety'
106 Denham St
Julie Brice juliebrice@bigpond.com
0409 748 323
SA
Sat Feb 10
Registration 12:15-12:30pm
Date change
Pub Tourney
5 games
Duke of York Hotel
82 Currie St
Adelaide
Adam Kretschmer
0458 822 933
adam.kretschmer@yahoo.com
On the day: 0458 822 933
Vic
Sun Feb 11
Check-in closes 9:30
Melbourne Team Challenge
7 games
Box Hill Senior Citizens Centre
79 Carrington Rd
Marj Miller
(03) 9850 2366
mjwm9@bigpond.com
On the day: 0416 177 951
NSW
Sat
Feb 24
Bomaderry
Bomaderry Bowling Club
154 Meroo St
Margaret Neal 0428 429 077
margcneal@bigpond.com
Qld
Sat Feb 24 Coorparoo Queen Alexandra Home
347 Old Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Martin Waterworth martinw7@gmail.com
0438 457 566 & on the day
SA
Sat Feb 24
Registration 9-9:30am
February
6 games
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
Vic
Sat Feb 24
Check-in closes 12:45
Saturday Session 2
5 games
St Gabrielís Primary School
237 Spring St, Reservoir
Nick Ivanovski
0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
On the day: 0412 175 251
NSW
Sun Feb 25
Empire Bay Mini (1)
MAX 1400 rating; 40 players
Empire Bay Progress Association Hall
1 Gordon Rd
Denise Smith
(02) 4365 5645
0411 817 624
rladms@bigpond.net.au
Tas
Sun
Mar 4
date changed
Ross
7 games
Ross Town Hall
Martin Rose
Martin@TheRoses.com
0427 664 342
Vic
Sun Mar 4
Check-in closes 9:45
Langwarrin
6 games
Langwarrin Community Centre
Cnr Warrandyte & Lang Rds
Carol Johnsen
Mardi Healy
0476 639 195
0407 871 008
caroljscrabble@gmail.com
On the day: 0476 639 195
NSW
Sat
Mar 10
Matchplay Qualifier Club Burwood RSL
96 Shaftesbury Rd
George Khamis 0405 201 552
timemaker2@yahoo.com.au
SA
Sat & Sun
Mar 10 & 11
Registration 8-8:30am
SA Championship
9/7 games
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
Qld
Sun Mar 11
March
Bremer Waters
102A Moores Pocket Rd
Tivoli (nr Ipswich
Jeanette Hansen (07) 3813 5910
ACT
Mon
Mar 12
Canberra Day Event
Gungahlin Library
Cnr Hibberson & Gozzard Sts
John Hamilton 0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
Tas
Tue
Mar 13
6.45pm for 7.00 pm start
Tas extra
4 games
Maranoa Heights Community Centre
24 Hawthorn Dr, Kingston
Martin Rose
Martin@TheRoses.com
0427 664 342
NSW
Sat Mar 17
Check in by 9am for a 9:15 start
Newtown
8 games, 22 minutes pp
Croydon Public School
39 Young St, Croydon
Edward Okulicz
edwardo@furanes.net (preferred) or 0409 818 179
Vic
Sat Mar 17
Check-in closes 12:45
Saturday Session 3
5 games
St Gabrielís Primary School
237 Spring St, Reservoir
Nick Ivanovski
0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
On the day: 0412 175 251
SA
Sat Mar 24
Registration 12:15-12:30pm
Pub Tourney
5 games
The Gov
59 Port Rd
Hindmarsh
Adam Kretschmer
0458 822 933
adam.kretschmer@yahoo.com
On the day: 0458 822 933
Qld
Sun Mar 25 Nationals Warm Up Queen Alexandra Home
347 Old Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Olga Visser visser@optushome.com.au
(07) 3801 1362
on the day: 0401 884 511
Vic
Sun Mar 25
Check-in closes 9:30
Nationals Warm Up
7 games
Box Hill Senior Citizens' Centre
79 Carrington Rd
Carol Johnsen
0476 639 195
caroljscrabble@gmail.com
On the day: 0476 639 195
ACT
Thursday
Mar 29
9am start
Nationals Warm Up
8 game open
Canberra Southern Cross Club
Corinna St, Philip, Woden
John Hamilton 0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
Aust
Sat-Mon
Mar 31 - Apr 2
Australian National Championship
Dedicated website

Manuka Oval
Manuka Circuit
Griffith, ACT
New Venue
John Hamilton 0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
NSW
Sat Apr 14 Beecroft Marathon
13 games
Private Home
Beecroft
Ivor Zetler 0432 440 651
izetler@ozemail.com.au
Qld
Sat
Apr 14
12 noon for 12.30 pm start
Townsville
MAX 12 players
5 games
'The Dalgety'
106 Denham St
Julie Brice juliebrice@bigpond.com
0409 748 323
SA
Sat Apr 14
Registration 9-9:30am
April
6 games
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
Vic
Sat Apr 14
Check-in closes 12:45
Saturday Session 4
5 games
St Gabrielís Primary School
237 Spring St, Reservoir
Nick Ivanovski
0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
On the day: 0412 175 251
ACT
Sun
Apr 22
Almost Free
7 games
Canberra Southern Cross Club
Corinna St, Woden
John Hamilton 0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
Qld
Sun Apr 29
Brunswick Valley
8 games
Condong Bowling Club
McLeod St, Condong NSW
Trish Reynolds trishrey@iinet.net.au
(02) 6672 3290
0432 677 564
Vic
Sun Apr 29
Check-in closes 9:30
Nunawading
7 games
Box Hill Senior Citizens' Centre
79 Carrington Rd
Cheryle Jerram
(03) 9808 8836
cheryle.jerram@bigpond.com
On the day: 0405 399 749
Vic
NSW
ACT
Sat/Sun
May 12/13
Tri-State Challenge
10 games
Gundagai RSL Club
254 Sheridan St
Carol Johnsen

John Hamilton
Bob Jackman
0476 639 195
caroljscrabble@gmail.com
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
rjackman@ozemail.com.au
0400 226 541
On the day: 0400 226 541
SA
Sat May 12
Registration 8:30-9am
May Showdown
6 games
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
NSW
Sat/Sun
May 19/20
Ulladulla Championship
Milton-Ulladulla Ex-Servos' Club
Princes Highway, South Ulladulla
Gary Pollard
(02) 4456 5139
gazman11@optusnet.com.au
Qld
Sat
May 19
Gold Coast
MAX 20 players
7 games
private residence, Paradise Point Sandra Woolard sandrawoolard@mac.com
(07)5577 3839
On the day:0418 610 414
Vic
Sun May 20
Check-in closes 9:30
Cranbourne
7 games
Box Hill Senior Citizens' Centre
79 Carrington Rd
Katie Rowe
(03) 5995 9407
iratekowe@gmail.com
On the day: 0420 934 176
Qld
Sat May 26 May Queen Alexandra Home
347 Old Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Olga Visser visser@optushome.com.au
(07) 3801 1362
on the day: 0401 884 511
Tas
Sat & Sun
May 26 & 27
Howrah
14 games
TBA Margaret Bishop
bishopm@y7mail.com
0455 134 060
NSW
Sat
Jun 2
Central Coast
Ourimbah RSL Club
6-22 Pacific Hwy
Sandra Elliott

Denise Smith
0410 438 525
sandee1@iinet.net.au
rladms@bigpond.net.au
SA
Sat June 2
SA Speedy Scrabble Championship
10 games
12 minutes pp
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Adam Kretschmer
0458 822 933
adam.kretschmer@yahoo.com
On the day: 0458 822 933
Vic
Sat/Sun
June 9/10
Check-in closes 8:45
Victorian Championship
OPEN
9 games per day
Play starts 9 am both days
Box Hill Senior Citizens' Centre
79 Carrington Rd
Carol Johnsen
0476 639 195
caroljscrabble@gmail.com
On the day: 0476 639 195
Qld
Sun Jun 10 Toowoomba

North Toowoomba Bowls Club
Elworthy St
Jane Brown jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
(07) 4635 5013
On the day: 0417 903 079
NSW
Saturday
June 16
WORDS Winter Tournament
Collegians Rugby League Club
Flinders St, Wollongong
Rene Chelton (02) 4283 2442
rene.chelton@gmail.com
SA
Sat June 16
Sesh #1: 8-8.30am
Sesh #2: 12:30-1:30pm
June 4-4 Tourney
4 or 8 games
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Adam Kretschmer
0458 822 933
adam.kretschmer@yahoo.com
On the day: 0458 822 933
Tas
Sat & Sun
Jun 23 & 24
Kingston
14 games
Adult Education Centre - B Block
8 Hutchins St
Khen Meerding
0402 857 995
kmeerding@netspace.net.au
Vic
Sun June 24
Check-in closes 9:30
McKinnon House Fundraiser
6 games
Box Hill Senior Citizens' Centre
79 Carrington Rd
Khwanjai Thammaping
0411 792 166
khwanjai_thammaping@yahoo.com
On the day: 0411 792 166
World
Tue-Thu
Jun 26-28
Seniors World Championship
Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia
Karen Richards
karen.d.richards@gmail.com
ACT
Sat
Jun 30
ACT Winter Open
8 games
Gungahlin Library
Cnr Hibberson & Gozzard Sts
John Hamilton 0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
NSW
Sun July 1 Scroker 8
Private Address, Warrimoo
Lower Blue Mountains
Mark Smith 0408 461 807
clabbers@gmail.com
Qld
Sun July 1 July Queen Alexandra Home
347 Old Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Olga Visser visser@optushome.com.au
(07) 3801 1362
on the day: 0401 884 511
Vic
Sun July 8
Check-in closes 9:30
Matchplay Kickoff 2018
7 games
Box Hill Senior Citizens' Centre
79 Carrington Rd
Nick Ivanovski
0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
On the day: 0412 175 251
SA
Sat Jul 14
Registration 9-9:30am
AGM tournament
6 games
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
Tas
Sat
Jul 21
Ross
7 games
Ross Town Hall
Martin Rose
Martin@TheRoses.com
0427 664 342
Vic
Sat July 21
Check-in closes 12:45
Saturday Session 5
5 games
St Gabrielís Primary School
237 Spring St, Reservoir
Nick Ivanovski
0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
On the day: 0412 175 251
ACT
Sun
Jul 22
AGM Tournament
7 games
Canberra Southern Cross Club
Corinna St, Woden
John Hamilton 0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
NSW
Sun Jul 22
Empire Bay Mini (2)
MAX 1400 rating; 40 players
Empire Bay Progress Association Hall
1 Gordon Rd
Denise Smith
(02) 4365 5645
0411 817 624
rladms@bigpond.net.au
Qld
Sat July 28 July Again Queen Alexandra Home
347 Old Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Olga Visser visser@optushome.com.au
(07) 3801 1362
on the day: 0401 884 511
Vic
Sun July 29
Check-in closes 9.30
Peninsula
6 games, 25 mins pp
Mount Eliza Community Hall
90-100 Canadian Bay Rd
Mount Eliza
Carol Johnsen
0476 639 195
caroljscrabble@gmail.com
On the day: 0476 639 195
Vic
Sat Aug 11
Check-in closes 12:45
Saturday Session 6
5 games
St Gabrielís Primary School
237 Spring St, Reservoir
Nick Ivanovski
0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
On the day: 0412 175 251
SA
Sat Aug 18
Registration 9-9:30am
August
6 games
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
Tas
Sat
Aug 18
Ross
7 games
Ross Town Hall
Martin Rose
Martin@TheRoses.com
0427 664 342
ACT
Sun
Aug 19
End of Winter Mini
5 games
Canberra Southern Cross Club
Corinna St, Woden
John Hamilton 0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
Vic
Sun Aug 19
Check in closes 9.30am
A.G.M. Tournament
7 games
AGM ~ 2pm
Box Hill Senior Citizens' Centre
79 Carrington Rd
Carol Johnsen
0476 639 195
caroljscrabble@gmail.com
On the day: 0476 639 195
Qld
Sat/Sun
Aug 25/26
Queensland Championships
Southport RSL Club
Cnr Scarborough/Lawson Sts
Wayne Willis

Martin Waterworth
kippa1955@bigpond.com
0415 572 017
(07) 3889 5313
martinw7@gmail.com
0438 457 566
On the day: 0438 457 566
Aust
Sat/Sun
Sep 8/9
Australian Masters and State Team Challenge
Southport RSL Club
Cnr Scarborough/Lawson Sts
Southport, Qld
Wayne Willis
kippa1955@bigpond.com
0415 572 017
by selection
SA
Sat Sep 15
Registration 9-9:30am
September
6 games
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
Vic
Sat Sep 15
Check-in closes 9.45
Geelong
6 games, 25 mins pp
St Andrews Hall
cnr Sydney Pde & Sydney Ave
Marlene Ellis or
Carol Johnsen
(03) 5275 0363
0476 639 195
caroljscrabble@gmail.com
On the day: 0476 639 195
Qld
Sun Sep 16 Toowoomba

North Toowoomba Bowls Club
Elworthy St
Jane Brown jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
(07) 4635 5013
On the day: 0417 903 079
ACT
Sat
Sep 22
September Special
8 games
Canberra Southern Cross Club
Corinna St, Woden
John Hamilton 0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
Qld
Sat & Sun
Sep 22 & 23
9am for 9.30 am start
Townsville
either or both days
MAX 24 players
'The Dalgety'
106 Denham St
Julie Brice juliebrice@bigpond.com
0409 748 323
Tas
Sat
Sep 22
Ross
7 games
Ross Town Hall
Martin Rose
Martin@TheRoses.com
0427 664 342
NSW
Sat-Mon
Sep 29 - Oct 1
NSW Championship
24 games
TBA Bob Jackman 0400 226 541
rjackman@ozemail.com.au
Qld
Sat & Sun
Sep 29 & 30
9am for 9.30 am start
Magnetic Island
either or both days
TBA Julie Brice juliebrice@bigpond.com
0409 748 323
Vic
Sun Sep 30
Check-in closes 9:30
Essendon
7 games
Box Hill Senior Citizens' Centre
79 Carrington Rd
Rob York
0417 512 535
tryerbrook@gmail.com
On the day: 0417 512 535
SA
Sat Oct 6
Registration 9-9:30am
October
6 games
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
Vic
Sat Oct 6
Check-in closes 12:45
Saturday Session 7
5 games
St Gabrielís Primary School
237 Spring St, Reservoir
Nick Ivanovski
0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
On the day: 0412 175 251
Vic
Sat Oct 13
Check in by 9:45 am
Victorian Country Championship
6 games
Open to ALL
Brown Hill Hall
375 Humffray St North
Ballarat
Carol Johnsen
0476 639 195
caroljscrabble@gmail.com
On the day: 0476 639 195
Qld
Sun Oct 14 October Queen Alexandra Home
347 Old Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Olga Visser visser@optushome.com.au
(07) 3801 1362
on the day: 0401 884 511
Vic/SA
Sat/Sun
Oct 20/21
Play commences 1pm Sat
Vic/SA Border Challenge
10 games, 25 min pp
"Vic & SA players only"
White Hart Hotel
55 Firebrace St, Horsham
Ph: (03) 5382 1231
Carol Johnsen(Vic)
Paula Brown(SA)
0476 639 195
caroljscrabble@gmail.com
(08) 8358 0437
0421 521 367
Vic
Sat Oct 27
Check-in closes 12:45
Saturday Session 8
5 games
St Gabrielís Primary School
237 Spring St, Reservoir
Nick Ivanovski
0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
On the day: 0412 175 251
NSW
Sun Oct 28
Empire Bay Mini (3)
MAX 1400 rating; 40 players
Empire Bay Progress Association Hall
1 Gordon Rd
Denise Smith
(02) 4365 5645
0411 817 624
rladms@bigpond.net.au
Qld
Sun
Oct 28
Redcliffe
Max 52 players
Redcliffe Bridge Club Rooms
2A Irene St
Wayne Willis
0415 572 017
kippa1955@bigpond.com
NSW
Sat-Sun
Nov 3-4
Nowra
Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen's Club
Junction St, Nowra
Rodney Wallace
0412 931 780
rodneywallace@optusnet.com.au
Tas
Sat & Sun
Nov 3 & 4
Tasmanian Championships
14 games
Adult Education Centre - B Block
8 Hutchins St
Kingston
Martin Rose
Martin@TheRoses.com
0427 664 342
ACT
Sat & Sun
Nov 10 & 11
ACT Championships
Canberra Southern Cross Club
Corinna St, Woden
John Hamilton
0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
Qld
Sun Nov 11 November Queen Alexandra Home
347 Old Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Olga Visser visser@optushome.com.au
(07) 3801 1362
on the day: 0401 884 511
Vic
Sun Nov 11
Check-in closes 9:30
FaNS
7 games, 25 mins pp
Box Hill Senior Citizens' Centre
79 Carrington Rd
Rob York
0417 512 535
tryerbrook@gmail.com
On the day: 0417 512 535
Int
Fri-Sun
Nov 16-18
Trans Tasman Challenge
by selection
Dunedin, New Zealand
also side tourneys - not selective
Carol Johnsen
Bob Jackman
caroljscrabble@gmail.com

rjackman@ozemail.com.au
SA
Sat Nov 17
Registration 9-9:30am
November
6 games
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
NSW
Sat & Sun
Nov 24 & 25
Central Coast Championship
Ourimbah RSL Club
6-22 Pacific Hwy
Sandra Elliott

Denise Smith
0410 438 525
sandee1@iinet.net.au
rladms@bigpond.net.au
Vic
Sat Dec 1
Check-in closes 9.45
Sunbury
6 games, 25 mins pp
Ballcourt Hotel
60 Macedon St (cnr Jackson St)
Norma Fisher
noray_2@bigpond.com
0450 356 407 & On the day
Tas
Sat
Dec 8
Ross
7 games
Ross Town Hall
Martin Rose
Martin@TheRoses.com
0427 664 342
NSW
Sat
Dec 15
Bundanoon
Bundanoon Primary School
Phillip St
John Hamilton
0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
Qld
Thu Dec 27 Last Chance Queen Alexandra Home
347 Old Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
TBA TBA
SA
Thu Dec 27
Registration 9:30-10:00am
Christmas Leftovers
5 games
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
Vic
Sun Dec 30
Check-in closes 8.45
DECATHON
10 games; 22 mins pp, Lagged Draw
Box Hill Senior Citizens' Centre
79 Carrington Rd
Marj Miller
(03) 9850 2366
mjwm9@bigpond.com
On the day: 0416 177 951
Tournaments marked with * are held in New South Wales but more proximal to Queensland ASPA members, and are usually run with the assistance of ASPA (Qld)