S1 C3 R1 A1 B3 B3 L1 E1
A1 U1 S1 T1 R1 A1 L1

I1

A1

Tournament Calendar

Includes Club, State & key international events. Colour coded by State.

Rated tournaments in Australia are currently adjudicated according to Collins Scrabble Word List (CSW) word list or a computer-based equivalent available from Collins .

This calendar is usually updated weekly with the information supplied, last updated 13 January 2019, you may need to refresh the page to see latest information. Please check with State tournament calendars for confirmation, further or flyer details: NSW Qld Vic

Upcoming Tournaments to be Internationally Rated by WESPA


2019



State
Date Tournament & conditions Venue Contact Phone & e-mail
NSW
Sat Jan 5
JanBoree
Round Robin
Club Burwood RSL John Holgate 0413 168 548
john.holgate@ozemail.com.au
SA
Sat Jan 5
Registration 10:30-10:45am
Pub Tourney (Match-Play Qualifier)
6 games, open
Barzaar - 166 Unley Rd
Unley
Adam Kretschmer
0458 822 933
adam.kretschmer@yahoo.com
On the day: 0458 822 933
Tas
Sun
Jan 13
Ross
7 games
Ross Town Hall
Martin Rose
Martin@TheRoses.com
0427 664 342
Vic
Sun Jan 13
Check-in closes 9:30
The Bil Rose Aestival
7 games round robin
Box Hill Senior Citizens' Centre
79 Carrington Rd
Carol Johnsen
0476 639 195
caroljscrabble@gmail.com
On the day: 0476 639 195
SA
Sat Jan 19
Check-in:
Sesh #1: 8-8.30am
Sesh #2: 12:30-1:30pm
Sesh #3: 5:30-6:30pm
January 4-4-4 Tourney
4, 8 or 12 games
open
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
Qld
Sun
Jan 20
Tangara
Tangara
35 Sussex St
West End
Roberta Tait taitroberta@hotmail.com
0431 640 874
NSW
Sat
Jan 26
Australia Day Open
Bankstown Sports Club
8 Greenfield Pde
George Khamis 0405 201 552
timemaker2@yahoo.com.au
NSW
Sun & Mon
Jan 27 & 28
City of Sydney International Masters
18 games, 25 mins pp
Bankstown Sports Club
8 Greenfield Pde
Bob Jackman rjackman@ozemail.com.au
0400 226 541
Website
ACT
Wed Jan 30
Wednesday Evening #1
Canberra Southern Cross Club
Corinna St, Woden
John Hamilton
0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
NSW
Sat & Sun
Feb 2 & 3
Kempsey Challenge
(Final)
Kempsey-Macleay RSL
York Lane
Don Hadley 0431 118 841
dh101187@gmail.com
Tas
Sat & Sun
Feb 2 & 3
Ulverstone
14 games
Fire Brigade Building
46-52 Lovett St
Jan Hill 0417 058 214
jhill03@bigpond.net.au
Vic
Sat Feb 2
Check-in closes 12:45
Saturday Sessions 1
5 games
St Gabrielís Primary School
237 Spring St, Reservoir
Nick Ivanovski
0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
On the day: 0412 175 251
NSW
Sat
Feb 9
WORDS Summer Round Robin
Collegians Rugby League Club
Flinders St, Wollongong
Rene Chelton (02) 4283 2442
rene.chelton@gmail.com
SA
Sat Feb 9
Check-in: 11:15-11:30am
Pub Tourney
5 games, divisions
Barzaar - 166 Unley Rd
Unley
Adam Kretschmer
0458 822 933
adam.kretschmer@yahoo.com
On the day: 0458 822 933
Qld
Sunday
Feb 10
New Date
Logan City Clovers
Queen Alexandra Home
347 Old Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Karrin Henderson
kahendos@optusnet.com.au
(07) 3133 3204
On the day: 0421 321 905
Vic
Sun Feb 17
Check-in closes 9:30
Summer Fun
7 games
Box Hill Senior Citizens' Centre
79 Carrington Rd
Carol Johnsen
0476 639 195
caroljscrabble@gmail.com
On the day: 0476 639 195
NSW
Sat Feb 23
NSW Matchplay Qualifier Club Burwood RSL
Shaftsbury Rd
George Khamis 0405 201 552
timemaker2@yahoo.com.au
SA
Sat Feb 23
Check-in:
9-9:30am
SA February
6 games
divisions
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
NSW
Sun Feb 24
TBC
Empire Bay Mini (1)
MAX 1400 rating; 40 players
Empire Bay Progress Association Hall
1 Gordon Rd
Denise Smith
(02) 4365 5645
rladms@bigpond.net.au
Vic
Sat Mar 2
Check-in closes 12:45
Saturday Sessions 2
5 games
St Gabrielís Primary School
237 Spring St, Reservoir
Nick Ivanovski
0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
On the day: 0412 175 251
SA
Sat & Sun
Mar 9 & 10
Registration 8-8:30am
SA Championship
9/7 games
open
Latvian Hall
4 Clark St
Wayville
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
Qld
Sun Mar 10 March Queen Alexandra Home
347 Old Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Olga Visser visser@optushome.com.au
(07) 3801 1362
on the day: 0401 884 511
Tas
Sun
Mar 10
Bellerive Eastern Shore Croquet Club
South St
Margaret Bishop
bishopm@y7mail.com
0455 134 060
Vic
Sat Mar 16
Check-in closes 12:45
Saturday Sessions 3
5 games
St Gabrielís Primary School
237 Spring St, Reservoir
Nick Ivanovski
0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
On the day: 0412 175 251
NSW
Sun
Mar 17
Bomaderry Bomaderry Bowling Club
154 Meroo St
Margaret Neal 0428 429 077
margcneal@bigpond.com
SA
Sun Mar 24
Check-in: 11:15-11:30am
Pub Tourney
5 games, divisions
Barzaar - 166 Unley Rd
Unley
Adam Kretschmer
0458 822 933
adam.kretschmer@yahoo.com
On the day: 0458 822 933
Vic
Sun Mar 31
Check-in closes 9:30
Nunawading
7 games
Box Hill Senior Citizens' Centre
79 Carrington Rd
Geoff Shepheard
0417 513 203
geoffshepheard@gmail.com
On the day: 0417 513 203
ACT
Sat
Apr 6
Autumn Tournament
MAX 18 players
Private Residence
Gungahlin
John Hamilton
0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
NSW
Sat
Apr 6
Lake Macquarie Dora Creek Community Hall
2 Doree Place
Richard Birch 0418 428 459
richardbirch@me.com
SA
Sat Apr 6
Check-in:
9-9:30am
SA April
6 games
divisions
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
Qld
Sun Apr 7
Brunswick Valley
8 games
Condong Bowling Club
McLeod St, Condong NSW
Trish Reynolds trishrey@iinet.net.au
(02) 6672 3290
0432 677 564
SA
Sun Apr 14
Check-in: 11:15-11:30am
Pub Tourney - Civil War
5 games, teams
Barzaar - 166 Unley Rd
Unley
Adam Kretschmer
0458 822 933
adam.kretschmer@yahoo.com
On the day: 0458 822 933
ACT
Wed Apr 17
Wednesday Evening #2
Canberra Southern Cross Club
Corinna St, Woden
John Hamilton
0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
Aust
Sat-Mon
Apr 20-22
Australian National Championship
The Hellenic Club
Federal St
North Hobart, Tasmania
Khen Meerding

Sandy McConnell
kmeerding@netspace.net.au
0402 857 995
sandy.mcconnell@bigpond.com
0408 396 280
Vic
Sat Apr 27
Check-in closes 12:45
Saturday Sessions 4
5 games
St Gabrielís Primary School
237 Spring St, Reservoir
Nick Ivanovski
0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
On the day: 0412 175 251
SA
Sat May 4
Check-in:
9-9:30am
SA May
6 games
divisions
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
Qld
Sat May 11 Toowoomba

TBA Jane Brown jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
(07) 4635 5013
On the day: 0417 903 079
NSW
Sat/Sun
May 18/19
Ulladulla Championship
Milton-Ulladulla Ex-Servos' Club
Princes Highway, South Ulladulla
Gary Pollard
(02) 4456 5139
gazman11@optusnet.com.au
SA
Sat May 18
Check-in: 11:15-11:30am
Pub Tourney
5 games, divisions
Barzaar - 166 Unley Rd
Unley
Adam Kretschmer
0458 822 933
adam.kretschmer@yahoo.com
On the day: 0458 822 933
Tas
Sun
May 19
Ross
7 games
Ross Town Hall
Martin Rose
Martin@TheRoses.com
0427 664 342
NSW
Vic
ACT
Sat/Sun
May 25/26
Tri-State Challenge
10 games
Junee RSL Club Bob Jackman

Carol Johnsen

John Hamilton
rjackman@ozemail.com.au
0400 226 541
0476 639 195
caroljscrabble@gmail.com
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
On the day: 0400 226 541
Qld
Sat & Sun
June 1 & 2
Sunshine Coast Escape
16 games, 22 mins pp
TBA Keri Heart keriheart3@bigpond.com
0400 908 317
SA
Sat Jun 1
Check-in:
9-9:30am
SA June
6 games
divisions
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
Tas
Sat & Sun
Jun 8 & 9
Kingston
14 games
Adult Education Centre - B Block
8 Hutchins St
Kingston
Khen Meerding
kmeerding@netspace.net.au
0402 857 995
NSW
Sat
Jun 15
WORDS Winter Round Robin
Collegians Rugby League Club
Flinders St, Wollongong
Rene Chelton (02) 4283 2442
rene.chelton@gmail.com
SA
Sat Jun 15
Check-in:
9-9:30am
Speedy Tournament
10 games
speedy
Sleepy Cat B&B
91 Ashley St
Torrensville
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
SA
Sun Jun 30
Check-in: 11:15-11:30am
Pub Tourney
5 games, divisions
Barzaar - 166 Unley Rd
Unley
Adam Kretschmer
0458 822 933
adam.kretschmer@yahoo.com
On the day: 0458 822 933
NSW
Sat/Sun
Jul 6/7
Winter Challenge
Magpies Waitara Football Club
George Khamis 0405 201 552
timemaker2@yahoo.com.au
Qld
Sat & Sun
Jul 6 & 7
9am for 9.30 start
Magnetic Island
either or both days
TBA Julie Brice juliebrice@bigpond.com
0409 748 323
ACT
Thu Jul 11
2:30pm start
Thursday Afternoon
Canberra Southern Cross Club
Corinna St, Woden
John Hamilton
0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
Qld
Sat & Sun
Jul 13 & 14
9am for 9.30 start
Townsville
either or both days
MAX 24 players
'The Dalgety'
106 Denham St
Julie Brice juliebrice@bigpond.com
0409 748 323
SA
Sat Jul 13
Check-in:
9-9:30am
SA July - AGM
6 games
divisions
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
Tas
Tue Jul 16
6.45pm for 7.00 pm start
Kingston Club
4 games
Maranoa Heights Community Centre
24 Hawthorn Dr
Kingston
Martin Rose martin@theroses.com
0427 664 342
ACT
Wed Jul 17
Wednesday Evening #3
Canberra Southern Cross Club
Corinna St, Woden
John Hamilton
0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
NSW
Sat & Sun
Jul 20 & 21
Winter Masters TBA Bob Jackman (02) 9456 2659
rjackman@ozemail.com.au
0400 226 541
NSW
Sun Jul 28
Empire Bay Mini (2)
MAX 1400 rating; 40 players
Empire Bay Progress Association Hall
1 Gordon Rd
Denise Smith
(02) 4365 5645
rladms@bigpond.net.au
Qld
Sun Jul 28 July Queen Alexandra Home
347 Old Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Olga Visser visser@optushome.com.au
(07) 3801 1362
on the day: 0401 884 511
SA
Sun Jul 28
Registration 10:30-10:45am
Pub Tourney - Matchplay Qualifier
6 games, open
Barzaar - 166 Unley Rd
Unley
Adam Kretschmer
0458 822 933
adam.kretschmer@yahoo.com
On the day: 0458 822 933
Qld
Sat/Sun
Aug 10/11
Queensland Championships
Southport RSL Club
Cnr Scarborough/Lawson Sts
Jane Brown

Martin Waterworth
jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
0417 903 079
martinw7@gmail.com
0438 457 566
On the day: 0438 457 566
NSW
Sun Aug 11 Scroker
Private Address, Warrimoo
Lower Blue Mountains
Mark Smith 0408 461 807
clabbers@gmail.com
SA
Sat Aug 17
Check-in:
Sesh #1: 8-8.30am
Sesh #2: 12:30-1:30pm
August 4-4 Tourney
4 or 8 games
open
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
Tas
Sun
Aug 17
Ross
7 games
Ross Town Hall
Martin Rose
Martin@TheRoses.com
0427 664 342
World
Fri-Sun
Aug 23 - 25
TBC
Seniors World Championship
Southport RSL Club
Cnr Scarborough/Lawson Sts
Karen Richards karen.d.richards@gmail.com
SA
Sat Aug 31
Check-in: 11:15-11:30am
Pub Tourney
5 games, divisions
Barzaar - 166 Unley Rd
Unley
Adam Kretschmer
0458 822 933
adam.kretschmer@yahoo.com
On the day: 0458 822 933
Aust
Sat/Sun
Sep 7/8
Australian Masters and State Team Challenge
by selection
TBA John Hamilton
0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
Qld
Sat Sep 14 Toowoomba Spring

TBA Jane Brown jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
(07) 4635 5013
On the day: 0417 903 079
SA
Sat Sep 14
Check-in:
9-9:30am
SA September
6 games
divisions
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
Tas
Tue Sep 19
6.45pm for 7.00 pm start
Bellerive Night
4 games
Eastern Shore Croquet Club
South St
Margaret Bishop
bishopm@y7mail.com
0455 134 060
SA
Sun Sep 29
Check-in: 11:15-11:30am
Pub Tourney - Battle of the Sexes
5 games, teams
Barzaar - 166 Unley Rd
Unley
Adam Kretschmer
0458 822 933
adam.kretschmer@yahoo.com
On the day: 0458 822 933
SA
Sat Oct 12
Check-in:
9-9:30am
SA October
6 games
divisions
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
World
Wed-Sun
Oct 16-20
WESPA Championship
last chance plus side events
Goa
India
by selection Dedicated website in India, with details of side events
SA
Sat Oct 26
Check-in: 11:15-11:30am
Pub Tourney
5 games, divisions
Barzaar - 166 Unley Rd
Unley
Adam Kretschmer
0458 822 933
adam.kretschmer@yahoo.com
On the day: 0458 822 933
NSW
Sun Oct 27
Empire Bay Mini (3)
MAX 1400 rating; 40 players
Empire Bay Progress Association Hall
1 Gordon Rd
Denise Smith
(02) 4365 5645
rladms@bigpond.net.au
Qld
Sun
Oct 27
Redcliffe
Max 52 players
Redcliffe Bridge Club Rooms
2A Irene St
Trish Brighton
0402 736 532
brist@optusnet.com.au
SA
Sat Nov 2
Check-in:
9-9:30am
SA November
6 games
divisions
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
NSW
Sat-Sun
Nov 2-3
Nowra Club
Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen's Club
Junction St, Nowra
Rodney Wallace
0412 931 780
rodneywallace@optusnet.com.au
Tas
Sat & Sun
Nov 2 & 3
Tasmanian Championships
14 games
Adult Education Centre - B Block
8 Hutchins St
Kingston
Martin Rose
Martin@TheRoses.com
0427 664 342
SA/Vic
Sat/Sun
Nov 16/17
Play commences 1pm Sat
SA/Vic Border Challenge
10 games, 25 min pp
"Vic & SA players only"
teams

White Hart Hotel
55 Firebrace St, Horsham
Ph: (03) 5382 1231
Carol Johnsen (Vic)
Adam Kretschmer (SA)
0476 639 195
caroljscrabble@gmail.com
0458 822 933
adam.kretschmer@yahoo.com
SA
Sat Nov 23
Check-in: 11:15-11:30am
Pub Tourney
5 games, divisions
Barzaar - 166 Unley Rd
Unley
Adam Kretschmer
0458 822 933
adam.kretschmer@yahoo.com
On the day: 0458 822 933
SA
Sun Dec 8
Play starts 12noon
Pub Scrabble Championship
9 games, round-robins
Private Residence
(details provided on qualification)
Adam Kretschmer
adam.kretschmer@yahoo.com
On the day: 0458 822 933
SA
Sat Dec 14

Check-in 9-9:30am
Fundraising tournament
6 games, 2 divisions
Seaford Ecumenical Mission
cnr Grand Blvd and Main St
Seaford Rise
Jane Taylor
jjsroadshow@gmail.com
0408 981 833
SA
Fri Dec 27
Check in: 9:30-10:00am
Xmas Leftovers
5 games, divisions
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
Qld
Sun Dec 29 Last Chance Queen Alexandra Home
347 Old Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Olga Visser visser@optushome.com.au
(07) 3801 1362
on the day: 0401 884 511
Tournaments marked with * are held in New South Wales but more proximal to Queensland ASPA members, and are usually run with the assistance of ASPA (Qld)