Scrabble Australia
Australian Masters and State Team Challenge 2019
Contenders

Selective events 2019

The event

Twenty of the top players will play the Australian Masters as a round robin in September 2019 in Canberra at Gorman Arts Centre, cnr Ainslie Ave & Doonkuna St, Braddon ACT
At the same time, teams of three players from each of seven states or territories play the State Team Challenge as head-to-head matches.

Rule variation

Masters section has 5 point penalty for each word challenged but correct.

Special Rule:

  1. In the event of a player being absent for one game a forfeit will apply.
  2. Where a player is absent for more than one game, that player cannot resume participation in the tournament and no standby player may be introduced into the tournament.
  3. Where a player is absent for more than one game, any games already played by the no-show/evictee will be voided for the calculation of tournament placings.
  4. Any games already played will be recognised for calculating ratings.
  5. In exceptional circumstances the Tournament Director may consult with the competitors and vary the ruling regarding no-shows

The contenders

The table below shows the teams according to qualification criteria (click here for details) set by the Council of the Australian Scrabble Players Association. It shows the selected teams as at 18.05.2019 plus 3 reserves from each state.


Selection has now finished. John Hamilton will be contacting people to finalise acceptances. Players who declined are crossed out below. Players who said YES are marked.

More details revealed as you move your mouse over the table.


Masters
or State

Contender
Q Stat
18.05.2019
Games Peak (games)
May-Aug
Peak (games)
Sep-Dec
Peak (games)
Jan-Apr
1 MAndrew Fisher (VIC) YES 2034.25137 2001 (48)2030 (28)2053 (61)
2 MChris May (NSW) YES 2013.50113 2008 (47)2048 (24)1999 (42)
3 MCameron Farlow (QLD) 1968.00137 1923 (32)1945 (57)2002 (48)
4 MNaween Fernando (VIC) 1963.50118 1934 (37)2000 (27)1960 (54)
5 MEdward Okulicz (VIC) YES 1955.25*98 2010 (33)1793 (0)2009 (65)
6 MTrevor Halsall (VIC) YES 1952.50100 1977 (30)1935 (18)1949 (52)
7 MPeter Kougi (VIC) 1944.25109 1884 (7)1953 (45)1970 (57)
8 MEsther Perrins (NSW) YES 1892.00111 1949 (18)1891 (42)1864 (51)
9 MMichael Cameron (SA) 1865.25106 1864 (5)1873 (40)1862 (61)
Daniel Piechnick (SA) 1861.00167 1916 (37)1812 (53)1858 (77)
10 MJoanne Craig (NSW) YES 1840.75202 1815 (57)1808 (50)1870 (95)
11 MJakob Teitelbaum (ACT) YES 1834.7590 1818 (4)1821 (39)1850 (47)
12 MAnand Bharadwaj (VIC) 1830.2574 1830 (28)1871 (24)1810 (22)
14 MBob Jackman (NSW) YES 1809.50231 1772 (43)1814 (84)1826 (104)
15 MAdam Kretschmer (SA) YES 1805.75221 1786 (47)1787 (63)1825 (111)
16 MRod Talbot (NSW) 1751.50252 1737 (80)1727 (95)1771 (77)
17 MWayne Jones (NSW) YES 1739.00171 1762 (39)1732 (62)1731 (70)
18 MJohn Holgate (NSW) 1737.75183 1793 (62)1748 (44)1705 (77)
19 MRyan Sutton (NSW) 1727.50140 1672 (47)1670 (42)1784 (51)
20 MMythili Rudra (VIC) 1723.00*69 1546 (0)1740 (15)1803 (54)
1 QLDAndrew Hamblin (QLD) 1722.75144 1705 (56)1724 (33)1731 (55)
1 NSWTony Hunt (NSW) YES 1716.75268 1707 (65)1724 (133)1718 (70)
Ron Baginski (QLD) 1716.75120 1683 (40)1740 (48)1722 (32)
2 NSWVictor Tung (NSW) YES 1711.50158 1688 (29)1696 (45)1731 (84)
Nick Ivanovski (VIC) 1684.7592 1679 (25)1652 (22)1704 (45)
1 SATrevor Tao (SA) 1676.25106 1650 (36)1663 (35)1696 (35)
3 NSWGraeme Lock Lee (NSW) 1667.00185 1714 (59)1654 (50)1650 (76)
2 SACarmel Dodd (SA) 1651.75166 1561 (34)1610 (54)1718 (78)
1 ACTJohn Hamilton (ACT) 1644.25122 1568 (33)1675 (65)1667 (24)
1 TASStephen Mooney Purse(TAS) 1628.0063 1590 (14)1634 (25)1644 (24)
2 TASDianne Brumby (TAS) YES 1622.50106 1600 (50)1626 (18)1632 (38)
1 VICGeoff Wright (VIC) 1604.25182 1593 (58)1576 (60)1624 (64)
2 ACTNoel Barrett (ACT) YES 1602.50192 1545 (46)1595 (48)1635 (98)
3 SAJane Taylor (SA) YES 1601.25241 1569 (65)1604 (65)1616 (111)
2 VICNatasha Podesser (VIC) YES 1594.75*72 1660 (60)1413 (0)1653 (12)
3 ACTJohn Spaan (ACT) YES 1589.75108 1639 (38)1612 (61)1554 (9)
2 QLDKaren Richards (QLD) YES 1587.25198 1581 (54)1590 (84)1589 (60)
Tony Miller (SA4) 1583.50123 1529 (27)1581 (25)1612 (71)
Chris Hall (WA) 1572.50132 1591 (46)1553 (46)1573 (40)
3 QLDJane Brown (QLD) YES 1559.75145 1546 (40)1569 (57)1562 (48)
3 VICNorma Fisher (VIC) 1558.00151 1499 (22)1523 (74)1605 (55)
Carol Johnsen (VIC4) 1556.50136 1530 (35)1586 (55)1555 (46)
Barry Jordan (SA5) 1555.50*88 1419 (0)1617 (11)1593 (77)
Oliver Jenner-O'Shea(SA6) 1537.00104 1501 (26)1585 (61)1531 (17)
Alan Burn (VIC5) 1530.00109 1557 (45)1527 (38)1518 (26)
John Barker (NSW4) 1522.00266 1518 (71)1528 (91)1521 (104)
Tony Loui (NSW5) 1519.7572 1489 (15)1534 (15)1528 (42)
Gwen Lampre (VIC6) 1517.00106 1501 (38)1551 (47)1508 (21)
Rael Hayman (QLD4) 1502.50*61 1638 (29)1600 (32)1386 (0)
Alex Boiko (ACT4) 1495.0083 1451 (11)1513 (50)1508 (22)
Sheryl Davidson (QLD5) 1489.25134 1435 (63)1498 (47)1512 (24)
Greg Pinchbeck (NSW6) 1487.00213 1440 (54)1528 (90)1490 (69)
Paul Richards (QLD6) 1479.00*159 1284 (0)1526 (43)1553 (116)
3 TASMartin Rose (TAS) 1449.75129 1448 (42)1431 (43)1460 (44)
Khen Meerding (TAS4) 1438.0085 1367 (21)1407 (18)1489 (46)
Ros Wilkinson (TAS5) 1385.75112 1442 (41)1299 (25)1401 (46)
Tim Reddan (ACT5) 1370.5078 1377 (24)1353 (8)1376 (46)
Tony Williams (ACT6) 1354.2580 1343 (16)1350 (30)1362 (34)
Margaret Griggs (TAS6) 1347.00107 1317 (28)1351 (28)1360 (51)

Too few games
David Eldar (VIC) 53 games, (currently rated 2110)
Michael McKenna (ACT) 7 games, (currently rated 1850)
Graham Bell (WA) 59 games, (currently rated 1780)
Simon Walton (SA) 20 games, (currently rated 1696)
Tim Mason (WA) 42 games, (currently rated 1643)
Helen Hynes (QLD) 28 games, (currently rated 1624)
Rocky Sharma (NSW) 39 games, (currently rated 1673)
Diyath Visidagamage (VIC) 7 games, (currently rated 1616)
Dianne Davis (VIC) 59 games, (currently rated 1512)
Matte Dunn (VIC) 7 games, (currently rated 1569)
Julie Brice (QLD) 50 games, (currently rated 1483)
Quentin Abbott (QLD) 16 games, (currently rated 1551)
Mark Smith (NSW) 21 games, (currently rated 1488)
Antonios Syrigos (SA) 37 games, (currently rated 1433)
Harry Malcolm (VIC) 35 games, (currently rated 1557)
Lois Binnie (VIC) 18 games, (currently rated 1511)
Jane McDonnell (VIC) 6 games, (currently rated 1501)
Kerry Constable (NSW) 25 games, (currently rated 1405)
Leif Cooper (WA) 7 games, (currently rated 1469)
Jegatheva Jegathesan (WA) 56 games, (currently rated 1392)
Margaret Webb (TAS) 11 games, (currently rated 1385)
Carolyn Watt (WA) 35 games, (currently rated 1417)
Helen Metaxas (TAS) 27 games, (currently rated 1347)

Missed a peak
Edward Okulicz (VIC) (currently rated 1998) Peak 2 = 1993−200
Mythili Rudra (VIC) (currently rated 1803) Peak 1 = 1746−200
Natasha Podesser (VIC) (currently rated 1653) Peak 2 = 1613−200
Barry Jordan (SA) (currently rated 1593) Peak 1 = 1619−200
Rael Hayman (QLD) (currently rated 1586) Peak 3 = 1586−200

Wanderers
Rael Hayman has played 32 games as a player from QLD and 29 games as a player from NSW.
At this stage, Rael Hayman is regarded as representing QLD.
Chris May has played 87 games as a player from NSW and 26 games as a player from VIC.
At this stage, Chris May is regarded as representing NSW.
Edward Okulicz has played 56 games as a player from VIC and 42 games as a player from NSW.
At this stage, Edward Okulicz is regarded as representing VIC.