Alchemist Cup
Results
< Round 16 > ≫Rounds 10 to 18 seed pairings: 1v4 2v2 3v5
Teams are ranked by R=rounds won then by Gspread (games won and spread).
The top three individual players NOT in the top three teams get prize money.
United States ➤ 1st R=13 45 +1673 |
Rest of Asia ➤
9th R=6 35 -1833 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard | Moiz Ullah Baig | 439 | 460 |
David Wiegand | Waseem Khatri | 546 | 326 |
Evans Clinchy | Sohaib Sanaullah | 348 | 346 |
Jesse Day | Lakshan Wanniarachchi | 474 | 363 |
Will Anderson | Goutham Jayaraman | 384 | 445 |
Rest of World ➤ 2nd R=11 45 +1098 |
East Africa ➤
10th R=2 26 -2756 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Adam Logan | Stanley Njoroge | 475 | 444 |
Lewis Mackay | Gitonga Nderitu | 352 | 389 |
Austin Shin | Martins Mutahi | 592 | 274 |
Esther Perrins | Allan Oyende | 499 | 375 |
Theresa Brousson | Edgar Odongkara | 433 | 346 |
Nigeria ➤ 3rd R=10 46.5 +1631 |
Australia ➤
6th R=8 40.5 +3 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Ayorinde Saidu | Andrew Fisher | 351 | 366 |
Eta Karo | Chris May | 439 | 374 |
Moses Peter | Naween Fernando | 443 | 440 |
Nsikan Etim | David Eldar | 344 | 347 |
Olatunde Oduwole | Edward Okulicz | 453 | 453 |
Thailand ➤ 4th R=10 43 +1104 |
Malaysia ➤
7th R=6 39 -779 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Panupol Sujjayakorn | Andrew Chang | 368 | 520 |
Chollapat Itthiaree | Vannitha Balasingam | 498 | 385 |
Akkarapol Kwhansak | Kong Chock Heng | 405 | 322 |
Thacha Koowirat | Ganesh Asirvatham | 462 | 524 |
Jakkrit Klaphajone | Khoo Beng Way | 445 | 415 |
New Zealand ➤ 5th R=8 43 +483 |
Singapore ➤
8th R=6 37 -624 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Nigel Richards | Ricky Purnomo | 538 | 337 |
Alastair Richards | Toh Weibin | 451 | 458 |
Howard Warner | Jeremy Khoo | 414 | 426 |
Lyres Freeth | Hubert Wee | 443 | 442 |
Joanne Craig | Marlon Prudencio | 463 | 426 |
USA ROW NGA THA NZL AUS MYS SIN RAS EAF
1 | Ganesh Asirvatham (MYS) | 13 | 1460 | 13 | 1021 | 2 | Toh Weibin (SIN) | 12 | 593 | 11 | 1051 | 11 | 981 | 3 | Thacha Koowirat (THA) | 11 | 878 | 11 | 613 | 4 | Nigel Richards (NZL) | 11 | 490 | 5 | David Eldar (AUS) | 11 | 426 |
Scores of 500+ this round
592:274 Austin Shin v Martins Mutahi546:326 David Wiegand v Waseem Khatri
538:337 Nigel Richards v Ricky Purnomo
524:462 Ganesh Asirvatham v Thacha Koowirat
520:368 Chang Ching Wei v Panupol Sujjayakorn
Upsets this round
Moiz Ullah Baig (1800) defeated Conrad Bassett (2141)Gitonga Nderitu (1865) defeated Lewis Mackay (2105)
Chang Ching Wei (1741) defeated Panupol Sujjayakorn (2065)