Alchemist Cup
Results
< Round 37 > ≫Rounds 37 to 45 seed pairings: 1v1 2v3 4v5
Teams are ranked by R=rounds won then by Gspread (games won and spread).
The top three individual players NOT in the top three teams get prize money.
Australia ➤ 1st R=26 112.5 +3324 |
Nigeria ➤
4th R=22 104.5 +4433 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
David Eldar | Ayorinde Saidu | 547 | 457 |
Chris May | Moses Peter | 523 | 374 |
Edward Okulicz | Eta Karo | 394 | 486 |
Andrew Fisher | Olatunde Oduwole | 360 | 442 |
Naween Fernando | Nsikan Etim | 450 | 426 |
United States ➤ 2nd R=25 105 +3759 |
Rest of Asia ➤
8th R=15 83 -2898 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard | Lakshan Wanniarachchi | 526 | 358 |
David Wiegand | Goutham Jayaraman | 344 | 448 |
Evans Clinchy | Waseem Khatri | 392 | 471 |
Jesse Day | Sohaib Sanaullah | 457 | 478 |
Will Anderson | Moiz Ullah Baig | 403 | 320 |
Rest of World ➤ 3rd R=25 102 +941 |
East Africa ➤
10th R=7 62 -6085 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Adam Logan | Allan Oyende | 502 | 396 |
Lewis Mackay | Edgar Odongkara | 371 | 551 |
Austin Shin | Gitonga Nderitu | 442 | 436 |
Esther Perrins | Martins Mutahi | 472 | 360 |
Theresa Brousson | Stanley Njoroge | 483 | 396 |
Thailand ➤ 5th R=18 96 +1291 |
Malaysia ➤
9th R=14 84 -2542 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Panupol Sujjayakorn | Ganesh Asirvatham | 402 | 396 |
Chollapat Itthiaree | Khoo Beng Way | 416 | 540 |
Akkarapol Kwhansak | Vannitha Balasingam | 440 | 417 |
Thacha Koowirat | Kong Chock Heng | 579 | 343 |
Jakkrit Klaphajone | Andrew Chang | 509 | 293 |
New Zealand ➤ 6th R=17 90 -274 |
Singapore ➤
7th R=16 86 -1949 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Nigel Richards | Hubert Wee | 387 | 418 |
Alastair Richards | Marlon Prudencio | 398 | 346 |
Howard Warner | Toh Weibin | 428 | 429 |
Lyres Freeth | Jeremy Khoo | 344 | 462 |
Joanne Craig | Ricky Purnomo | 402 | 551 |
AUS USA ROW NGA THA NZL SIN RAS MYS EAF
1 | Ganesh Asirvatham (MYS) | 26 | 2503 | 25 | 1458 | 25 | 1313 | 25 | 1190 | 2 | Moses Peter (NGA) | 24 | 1404 | 3 | Eta Karo (NGA) | 24 | 1301 | 4 | Nigel Richards (NZL) | 24 | 1108 | 24 | 857 | 5 | Panupol Sujjayakorn (THA) | 24 | 504 |
Scores of 500+ this round
579:343 Thacha Koowirat v Kong Chock Heng551:402 Ricky Purnomo v Joanne Craig
551:371 Edgar Odongkara v Lewis Mackay
547:457 David Eldar v Ayorinde Saidu
540:416 Khoo Beng Way v Chollapat Itthiaree
526:358 Conrad Bassett v Lakshan Wanni
523:374 Chris May v Moses Peter
509:293 Jakkrit Klaphajone v Chang Ching Wei
502:396 Adam Logan v Allan Oyende
Upsets this round
Goutham Jayaraman (1837) defeated David Wiegand (2140)Waseem Khatri (1846) defeated Evans Clinchy (2062)
Sohaib Sanaullah (1615) defeated Jesse Day (2043)
Edgar Odongkara (1791) defeated Lewis Mackay (2105)
Panupol Sujjayakorn (2065) defeated Ganesh Asirvatham (2324)
Hubert Wee (1953) defeated Nigel Richards (2297)