Alchemist Cup Sunday
Results
< Round 40 > ≫Rounds 37 to 45 seed pairings: 1v1 2v3 4v5
Teams are ranked by R=rounds won then by Gspread (games won and spread).
The top three individual players NOT in the top three teams get prize money.
Australia ➤ 1st R=28 120.5 +3425 |
Rest of Asia ➤
9th R=15 88 -3534 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
David Eldar | Lakshan Wanniarachchi | 418 | 405 |
Chris May | Goutham Jayaraman | 438 | 351 |
Edward Okulicz | Waseem Khatri | 507 | 443 |
Andrew Fisher | Sohaib Sanaullah | 404 | 411 |
Naween Fernando | Moiz Ullah Baig | 369 | 456 |
United States ➤ 2nd R=28 116 +4041 |
East Africa ➤
10th R=8 67 -6586 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard | Allan Oyende | 423 | 419 |
David Wiegand | Edgar Odongkara | 436 | 484 |
Evans Clinchy | Gitonga Nderitu | 402 | 404 |
Jesse Day | Martins Mutahi | 150 | 100 |
Will Anderson | Stanley Njoroge | 150 | 100 |
Rest of World ➤ 3rd R=26 109 +1312 |
Singapore ➤
7th R=17 92 -2388 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Adam Logan | Hubert Wee | 523 | 324 |
Lewis Mackay | Marlon Prudencio | 462 | 437 |
Austin Shin | Toh Weibin | 456 | 312 |
Esther Perrins | Jeremy Khoo | 421 | 338 |
Theresa Brousson | Ricky Purnomo | 396 | 428 |
Nigeria ➤ 4th R=24 113.5 +4707 |
Thailand ➤
5th R=20 103 +1456 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Ayorinde Saidu | Panupol Sujjayakorn | 358 | 557 |
Eta Karo | Akkarapol Kwhansak | 347 | 422 |
Moses Peter | Chollapat Itthiaree | 400 | 484 |
Nsikan Etim | Jakkrit Klaphajone | 409 | 342 |
Olatunde Oduwole | Thacha Koowirat | 425 | 503 |
New Zealand ➤ 6th R=19 99 -55 |
Malaysia ➤
8th R=15 92 -2378 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Nigel Richards | Ganesh Asirvatham | 527 | 420 |
Alastair Richards | Khoo Beng Way | 353 | 407 |
Howard Warner | Vannitha Balasingam | 349 | 458 |
Lyres Freeth | Kong Chock Heng | 441 | 334 |
Joanne Craig | Andrew Chang | 422 | 330 |
AUS USA ROW NGA THA NZL SIN MYS RAS EAF
1 | Ganesh Asirvatham (MYS) | 28 | 2612 | 28 | 1310 | 27 | 1619 | 2 | Moses Peter (NGA) | 26 | 1497 | 26 | 1265 | 3 | Nigel Richards (NZL) | 26 | 1133 | 4 | Panupol Sujjayakorn (THA) | 26 | 730 | 5 | Thacha Koowirat (THA) | 25 | 1506 | 25 | 1410 |
Scores of 500+ this round
557:358 Panupol Sujjayakorn v Ayorinde Saidu527:420 Nigel Richards v Ganesh Asirvatham
523:324 Adam Logan v Hubert Wee
507:443 Edward Okulicz v Waseem Khatri
503:425 Thacha Koowirat v Olatunde Oduwole
Upsets this round
Sohaib Sanaullah (1615) defeated Andrew Fisher (1999)Edgar Odongkara (1791) defeated David Wiegand (2140)
Khoo Beng Way (1821) defeated Alastair Richards (2106)