Alchemist Cup
Results:FINAL
< Round 45Rounds 37 to 45 seed pairings: 1v1 2v3 4v5
Teams are ranked by R=rounds won then by Gspread (games won and spread).
The top three individual players NOT in the top three teams get prize money.
Australia ➤ 1st R=31 133 +2739 |
Rest of World ➤
3rd R=30 125 +2609 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
David Eldar | Adam Logan | 395 | 645 |
Chris May | Austin Shin | 301 | 561 |
Edward Okulicz | Lewis Mackay | 326 | 445 |
Andrew Fisher | Theresa Brousson | 451 | 459 |
Naween Fernando | Esther Perrins | 474 | 471 |
United States ➤ 2nd R=31 131 +5362 |
Nigeria ➤
4th R=27 126.5 +4908 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard | Ayorinde Saidu | 353 | 507 |
David Wiegand | Moses Peter | 469 | 445 |
Evans Clinchy | Eta Karo | 552 | 358 |
Jesse Day | Olatunde Oduwole | 458 | 361 |
Will Anderson | Nsikan Etim | 411 | 360 |
Thailand ➤ 5th R=22 116 +1485 |
East Africa ➤
10th R=11 78.5 -6386 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Panupol Sujjayakorn | Allan Oyende | 364 | 519 |
Chollapat Itthiaree | Edgar Odongkara | 395 | 505 |
Akkarapol Kwhansak | Gitonga Nderitu | 349 | 436 |
Thacha Koowirat | Martins Mutahi | 408 | 386 |
Jakkrit Klaphajone | Stanley Njoroge | 361 | 463 |
New Zealand ➤ 6th R=21 111 +45 |
Rest of Asia ➤
8th R=17 99 -4432 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Nigel Richards | Lakshan Wanniarachchi | 456 | 399 |
Alastair Richards | Goutham Jayaraman | 358 | 429 |
Howard Warner | Waseem Khatri | 461 | 363 |
Lyres Freeth | Sohaib Sanaullah | 404 | 428 |
Joanne Craig | Moiz Ullah Baig | 434 | 493 |
Singapore ➤ 7th R=20 105 -2032 |
Malaysia ➤
9th R=15 100 -4298 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Hubert Wee | Ganesh Asirvatham | 527 | 352 |
Toh Weibin | Khoo Beng Way | 429 | 493 |
Marlon Prudencio | Vannitha Balasingam | 528 | 400 |
Ricky Purnomo | Kong Chock Heng | 441 | 392 |
Jeremy Khoo | Andrew Chang | 385 | 494 |
AUS USA ROW NGA THA NZL SIN RAS MYS EAF
1 | Ganesh Asirvatham (MYS) | 31 | 2560 | 31 | 2174 | 2 | Nigel Richards (NZL) | 31 | 1499 | 3 | Thacha Koowirat (THA) | 30 | 1880 | 30 | 1332 | 4 | Moses Peter (NGA) | 29 | 1518 | 29 | 1431 | 5 | Panupol Sujjayakorn (THA) | 29 | 642 | 28 | 1776 |
Scores of 500+ this round
645:395 Adam Logan v David Eldar561:301 Austin Shin v Chris May
552:358 Evans Clinchy v Eta Karo
528:400 Marlon Prudencio v Vannitha Balasingam
527:352 Hubert Wee v Ganesh Asirvatham
519:364 Allan Oyende v Panupol Sujjayakorn
507:353 Ayorinde Saidu v Conrad Bassett
505:395 Edgar Odongkara v Chollapat Itthiaree
Upsets this round
Theresa Brousson (1766) defeated Andrew Fisher (1999)Edgar Odongkara (1791) defeated Chollapat Itthiaree (1999)
Goutham Jayaraman (1837) defeated Alastair Richards (2106)
Hubert Wee (1953) defeated Ganesh Asirvatham (2324)
Individual placings
1 Ganesh Asirvatham2 Adam Logan
3 Nigel Richards
... full placings