Scrabble Australia » Tournament Calendar

Tournament Calendar

Most tournaments are organised by ASPA in individual states. Some are organised by a club, in cooperation with the state ASPA.

Please check with State tournament calendars for confirmation, further details or flyers: NSW Qld Vic SA (PDF)

Tournament organisers must adhere to the criteria for ratability (see details below), and after the tournament must promptly submit a TOU file with details of all games to nro@scrabble.org.au

Ratability: details

Generally, a tournament will be rated if it meets the criteria of a standard tournament. Non-standard tournaments may still be rated if they are approved for rating by CASPA on the recommendation of advisers appointed.

CASPA has the right to veto the rating of any tournament, either before or after the event, which fails to meet the criteria. Internet and handicapped tournaments will not be rated.

STANDARD TOURNAMENT

A standard tournament is defined by the following
  1. RULES. ASPA Rules of Tournament Play (with State variations) and the “basic” rules are to apply unless specified in advertising.
  2. NUMBER OF GAMES. A tournament will have a minimum of 4 games.
  3. NUMBER OF PLAYERS PER GAME. All games are to be played with two competitors.
  4. TOTAL NUMBER OF PLAYERS. A tournament will have a minimum of six players. If the number of players falls below 6, subsequent games are not rateable.
  5. TIME. Each game is to allow a minimum of 18 minutes playing time per player. The maximum time allowed is 25 minutes per player per game.
  6. ELIGIBILITY. A tournament will be open to all players. Minimum or maximum ratings may be required.
  7. FORMAT OF DRAW. Player pairings will be by objective and systematic means. (eg round robin, king of the hill, AuPair etc)
  8. ADVERTISING.
    1. Tournament advertising must take place at least two weeks prior to the event at both national and state levels, and must include date, venue and contact information.
    2. National advertising must include listing on the national website tournament calendar.
    3. State advertising should include details of the number and length of games, and tournament format.
    The following advertising mechanisms are available: Across The Board (National), Scrabble Australia website, CASPA email list, Notices sent to clubs or members in the State, Announcements and notices at prior tournaments, State Website

NON-STANDARD TOURNAMENT

A tournament is non-standard if it varies in any aspect from the criteria listed above under “Standard Tournament”.

Requests specifying proposed variations to standard tournament criteria are to be submitted in writing by the State Committee to CASPA at least 3 weeks prior to the event.

Approved variations to a standard tournament will be specified in all advertising.

There are some important tournaments which are the responsibility of the national body CASPA. There is a year roster which assigns the running of each tournament to a state organisation. These events are The Australian Championship and Plate, The Australian Masters and State Challenge, The Trans-Tasman (when held in Australia)

CASPA also liaises with the organisers of major international tournaments such as the World English Language Scrabble Association Championship and the Causeway Challenge. CASPA also determines criteria for selection for these.

Some Australian tournaments are also shown as internationally rated by WGI (see WGI TOURNAMENTS
or WESPA (see WESPA TOURNAMENTS).

A new Collins word list, CSW22, with publication date Jan 22 2022 17 Feb 2022 contains no new words compared with CSW19 but deletes 419 words which Collins editors deems as offensively hateful. See the censorship discussion

These boxes show the word source used by each state.
Click to select one or more states to filter the tournament list.


You should arrive to register half an hour before the starting time.
There are also online Scrabble Tournaments run by NSW using Woogles and by Victoria using Scrabble Go. Players from other states may also participate.


State Date Event Where Organiser Contact
2022
NSW Dec 3
10 am
Sutherland Tournament
8 games 22 minutes
SECTIONS DEPENDENT ON NUMBERS
Club on East
7 East Parade, Sutherland
Ann Fiddler 0402 013 412
afiddler@bigpond.net.au
SA Dec 3
10 am
Saturday Sessions
5 games
Seaford Christian Churches
cnr Grand Blvd and Main St Seaford
Jane Taylor 0408 981 833
jjsroadshow@gmail.com
QLD Dec 11 Southport Southport RSL Club
Scarborough St
Southport
Diana McManus 0419 022 520
dianamcmanus4@gmail.com
VIC Dec 11
10am
Chartisms Celebrations
7 games
Caulfield RSL
4 St Georges Rd
Elsternwick
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
TAS Dec 17 Kingo Club Slammer
Martin Rose 0427 664 342
Martin@TheRoses.com
QLD Dec 17 Last Chance Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Olga Visser 07 3801 1362
visser@optushome.com.au
SA Dec 27
10.30 am
Christmas Leftovers SA Bridge Association
243 Young Str
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
VIC Dec 27
9am
Decathon
10 games
History
Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
2023
NSW Jan 7 Janboree
Round Robins
Club Burwood RSL
96 Shaftsebury Rd
Burwood
Steven Savona 0411 815 981
steven.savona@gmail.com
VIC Jan 8
10am
Aestival
7 games
History
Caulfield RSL
4 St Georges Rd
Elsternwick
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
NSW Jan 14 Bundanoon Bundanoon Primary School Vincent Nguyen 0423 945 318
vincent.xanguyen@gmail.com
SA Jan 14
10 am
Saturday Sessions to be confirmed
Seaford or Good Social
Jane Taylor
Baheej Al Kassem
0408 981 833
jjsroadshow@gmail.com
0414 081 641
balkassem@gmail.com
QLD Jan 22 Logan Clovers Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Karrin Henderson kahendos@optusnet.com.au
VIC Jan 22
9am
Victorian Plate & side
7games
Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA Jan 22
10.30 am
Mel Leckie Memorial Tournament
proceeeds will support mental health
SA Bridge Association
243 Young Str
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
NSW Jan 28
2 days
City of Sydney International Masters Bankstown Sports Club
Greenfield Parade
Bankstown
Bob Jackman 0400 226 541
rjackman@ozemail.com.au
VIC Feb 5
10am
Bayside 1
7 games
Mordy HQ
528 Main Street
Mordialloc
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA Feb 11
10 am
Saturday Sessions to be confirmed
Seaford or Good Social
Jane Taylor
Baheej Al Kassem
0408 981 833
jjsroadshow@gmail.com
0414 081 641
balkassem@gmail.com
ACT Feb 18 Summer Tournament Canberra Southern Cross Club
Rainbow Room
Corinna St
Woden
John Hamilton 0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
SA Feb 19
10.30 am
Battle of the Sexes SA Bridge Association
243 Young Str
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
QLD Feb 19 February Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Paul Richards 0419 031 369
paulrrichards7@gmail.com
SA Mar 11
2 days
South Australian Championship Prospect Primary School
27 Gladstone Rd
Prospect
Antony Kimber 0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
SA Mar 13
8.30am
Australian Women's Championship
8 games
Prospect Primary School
27 Gladstone Rd
Prospect
Antony Kimber 0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
QLD Mar 19 March Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Paul Richards 0419 031 369
paulrrichards7@gmail.com
SA Mar 25
10 am
Saturday Sessions to be confirmed
Seaford or Good Social
Jane Taylor
Baheej Al Kassem
0408 981 833
jjsroadshow@gmail.com
0414 081 641
balkassem@gmail.com
NSW Mar 26 Bomaderry Bomaderry Bowling Club Margaret Neal 0428 429 077
margcneal@bigpond.com
VIC Apr 2
9am
Sunday Recreational
6 games
Neighourhood House
35-47 Lambourn Rd
Watsonia
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
VIC Apr 8
3 days
Australian Championship
and Plate
CSW19
Details
Windy Hill Social Club
Cnr Napier St& Brewster St
Essendon, Victoria.
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
ACT Apr 22 Autumn Tournament Canberra Southern Cross Club
Community Room
Corinna St
Woden
John Hamilton 0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
SA Apr 23
10.30 am
SA April SA Bridge Association
243 Young Str
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
QLD Apr 23 April Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Paul Richards 0419 031 369
paulrrichards7@gmail.com
SA 29 Apr
10 am
Saturday Sessions to be confirmed
Seaford or Good Social
Jane Taylor
Baheej Al Kassem
0408 981 833
jjsroadshow@gmail.com
0414 081 641
balkassem@gmail.com
SA May 13
10 am
Saturday Sessions to be confirmed
Seaford or Good Social
Jane Taylor
Baheej Al Kassem
0408 981 833
jjsroadshow@gmail.com
0414 081 641
balkassem@gmail.com
QLD May 14 May Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Paul Richards 0419 031 369
paulrrichards7@gmail.com
SA May 21
8.30 am
1.30pm
SA May 4/4
play am or pm or both
SA Bridge Association
243 Young Str
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
VIC May 28
9am
Scrabble in May
7 games
Caulfield RSL
4 St Georges Rd
Elsternwick
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA Jun 3
10 am
Saturday Sessions to be confirmed
Seaford or Good Social
Jane Taylor
Baheej Al Kassem
0408 981 833
jjsroadshow@gmail.com
0414 081 641
balkassem@gmail.com
QLD Jun 4
8.45 am
Southport SOPO Club
Corner Scarborough/Lawson Sts
Southport
Diana McManus dianamcmanus4@gmail.com
VIC Jun 10
10am
2 days
Victorian Championship
18 games
History
Olympic Hotel
31 Albert St
Preston
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
QLD June 11
12.30pm
Townsville Unit 1105
The Dalgety
106 Denham Street
Townsville
Julie Brice 0409 748 323
Juliebrice@bigpond.com
QLD Jun 17
or Jun 24
Toowoomba Winter St David’s church hall
cnr Mary and Alford sts
North Toowoomba
Jane Brown 0417 903 079
jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
SA Jun 18
10.30 am
SA June SA Bridge Association
243 Young Str
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
SA Jul 8
10 am
Saturday Sessions to be confirmed
Seaford or Good Social
Jane Taylor
Baheej Al Kassem
0408 981 833
jjsroadshow@gmail.com
0414 081 641
balkassem@gmail.com
VIC Jul 9
9am
Midwinter
7 games
Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
QLD Jul 16 July Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Paul Richards 0419 031 369
paulrrichards7@gmail.com
SA Jul 23
10.30 am
SA July & AGM SA Bridge Association
243 Young Str
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
VIC Jul 23
9am
Sunday Recreational
6 games
Neighourhood House
35-47 Lambourn Rd
Watsonia
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
QLD July 29 (2 days)
12.30pm
Townsville Unit 1105
The Dalgety
106 Denham Street
Townsville
Julie Brice 0409 748 323
Juliebrice@bigpond.com
VIC Jul 30
Sunday Recreational
6 games
Neighourhood House
35-47 Lambourn Rd
Watsonia
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA Aug 5
10 am
Saturday Sessions to be confirmed
Seaford or Good Social
Jane Taylor
Baheej Al Kassem
0408 981 833
jjsroadshow@gmail.com
0414 081 641
balkassem@gmail.com
VIC Aug 13
10am
The Classic
(inc AGM)
7 games
Caulfield RSL
4 St Georges Rd
Elsternwick
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
QLD Aug 19 (two days) Queensland Championships
16 games, some lagged
Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Paul Richards 0419 031 369
paulrrichards7@gmail.com
or Martin Waterworth
0438 457 566
martinw7@gmail.com
SA Aug 20
8:30 am,
1:30 pm
and 6:30 pm.
Lyndee Hill Memorial
4/4/4
play 1, 2 or 3 events
SA Bridge Association
243 Young Str
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
VIC Aug 27 Balwyn August
7 games
Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA Sep 9
10 am
Saturday Sessions to be confirmed
Seaford or Good Social
Jane Taylor
Baheej Al Kassem
0408 981 833
jjsroadshow@gmail.com
0414 081 641
balkassem@gmail.com
QLD Sep 16
or Sep 23
Toowoomba Spring St David’s church hall
cnr Mary and Alford sts
North Toowoomba
Jane Brown 0417 903 079
jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
SA Sep 24
10.30 am
SA September SA Bridge Association
243 Young Str
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
SA Oct 8
10.30 am
Speedy Tournament
Rated only as speedy
SA Bridge Association
243 Young Str
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
SA Oct 14
10 am
Saturday Sessions to be confirmed
Seaford or Good Social
Jane Taylor
Baheej Al Kassem
0408 981 833
jjsroadshow@gmail.com
0414 081 641
balkassem@gmail.com
QLD Oct 15 October Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Paul Richards 0419 031 369
paulrrichards7@gmail.com
VIC Oct 22
10am
Bayside 2
7 games
Mordy HQ
528 Main Street
Mordialloc
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA Oct 22
10.30 am
SA October SA Bridge Association
243 Young Str
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
SA Nov 4
10 am
Saturday Sessions to be confirmed
Seaford or Good Social
Jane Taylor
Baheej Al Kassem
0408 981 833
jjsroadshow@gmail.com
0414 081 641
balkassem@gmail.com
VIC Nov 12
10am
Caulfield November
7 games
Caulfield RSL
4 St Georges Rd
Elsternwick
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
QLD Nov 19 November Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Paul Richards 0419 031 369
paulrrichards7@gmail.com
VIC Nov 26
9am
Eve of Summer
7 games
Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA/VIC Nov 18
2 days
12pm
Border Challenge Mount Gambier Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
SA Nov 26
10.30 am
Civil War SA Bridge Association
243 Young Str
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
QLD Dec 3
8.45 am
Southport SOPO Club
Corner Scarborough/Lawson Sts
Southport
Diana McManus dianamcmanus4@gmail.com
SA Dec 9
10 am
Saturday Sessions to be confirmed
Seaford or Good Social
Jane Taylor
Baheej Al Kassem
0408 981 833
jjsroadshow@gmail.com
0414 081 641
balkassem@gmail.com
VIC Dec 10
10am
Before Christmas
7 games
Caulfield RSL
4 St Georges Rd
Elsternwick
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
QLD Dec 17 Last Chance
Promotion/demotion
9 games
Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Olga Visser
3801 1362
0438 457 566
visser@optushome.com.au
VIC Dec 27
8.30am
Decathon
10 games
History
Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA Dec 27
10.30 am
Christmas Leftovers SA Bridge Association
243 Young Str
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com

Future Australian Championships