Tournament Calendar

In 2021, COVID has been nearly eliminated in Australia and tournaments have restarted cautiously.
Please check with State tournament calendars for confirmation, further details or flyers: NSW Qld Vic SA (PDF)

Some Australian tournaments are internationally rated by WESPA. They are marked with a red border in the table below.
See also Tournaments rated by WESPA

Check one or more boxes to filter


NSW 27 Feb No Frills Gap Tournament Revesby Workers Club
Brett St Revesby
Bob Jackman 0400 226 541
rjackman@ozemail.com.au
VIC 28 Feb
9.00am
Bil Rose Aestival Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0421 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA 6 Mar
8.30am
SA Championship (2 days) Prospect Primary School,
27 Gladstone Rd, Prospect
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
QLD 07 Mar March Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Jane Brown 0417 903 079
jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
ACT 13 Mar March Tournament
5 games, max 16 players
Playing Fields Cafe
33 Allara St
Canberra
John Hamilton 0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
VIC 14 Mar
9.30am
Teams Challenge Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0421 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
TAS 20 Mar Ross Ross Town Hall Martin Rose Martin@TheRoses.com
NSW 3 Apr Australian Scrabble Championship (3 days)
→ Event site
Grand Ballroom
Bankstown Sports Club
8 Greenfield Place
Bankstown
Bob Jackman 0400 226 541
rjackman@ozemail.com.au
NSW 3 Apr Australian Scrabble Plate (3 days) Grand Ballroom
Bankstown Sports Club
8 Greenfield Place
Bankstown
Bob Jackman 0400 226 541
rjackman@ozemail.com.au
SA 11 Apr
10.30am
SA April SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
NSW 13 Apr
9.00am
Out in the Open Open (max 32) East Hill
River bank
Tony Hunt 0417 470 167
abcsuphire@gmail.com
QLD 14 Apr Midweek (max 12) 327/16 Holzheimer Rd
Bethania
Jeanette Hansen 0468 387 507
ACT 17 Apr April Tournament
8 games
Griffin Centre
20 Genge St
Canberra
John Hamilton 0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
VIC 18 Apr
9.30am
Nationals After Party Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0421 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA 02 May
10.30am
SA May SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
QLD 02 May May (max 32) Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Jane Brown 0417 903 079
jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
TAS 15 May St Helens (2 days)
Marion Merickel marionmerickel@yahoo.com.au
NSW 15 May (2 days)
Start 12pm Sat
Finish 2pm Sun
Mudgee
5+5 games
Mudgee High School
41 Douro Street
Mudgee
Phillip Hamilton 0402 319 307
pjhamilton15@gmail.com
VIC 16 May
9.30am
May Tournament Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0421 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
ACT 22 May May Tournament
5 games, max 16 players
Playing Fields Cafe
33 Allara St
Canberra
John Hamilton 0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
NSW 23 May
9 am
Empire Bay
rated under 1400
7 games, 22+22 min
Empire Bay Progress Hall
1/3 Gordon Road
Empire Bay
Robyn Cameron 0434 426 486
robyncameron@y7mail.com
QLD 05 Jun Toowoomba St David's Church Hall
North Toowoomba
Jane Brown 0417 903 079
jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
SA 06 Jun
10.30am
SA June SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
TAS 06 Jun Bellerive Bellerive Croquet Club Margaret Bishop bishopm@y7mail.com
QLD 09 Jun Midweek (max 12) 327/16 Holzheimer Rd
Bethania
Jeanette Hansen 0468 387 507
VIC 12 Jun
9:00 AM
Victorian Scrabble Championship (2 days) Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski nicksfbemail@gmail.com
ACT 26 June ACT Winter Open
8 games
Griffin Centre
20 Genge St
Canberra
John Hamilton 0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
QLD 26 Jun Townsville The Dalgety
106 Denham St
Julie Brice 0409 748 323
juliebrice@bigpond.com
QLD 27 Jun Townsville The Dalgety
106 Denham St
Julie Brice 0409 748 323
juliebrice@bigpond.com
QLD 3 Jul Magnetic Island
Julie Brice 0409 748 323
juliebrice@bigpond.com
QLD 4 Jul Magnetic Island
Julie Brice 0409 748 323
juliebrice@bigpond.com
VIC 04 Jul
9.30am
Midwinter Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0421 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA 04 Jul
10.30am
SA July SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
TAS 10 Jul Kingston (2 days) Kingston Martin Roses Martin@TheRoses.com
QLD 11 Jul July Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Jane Brown 0417 903 079
jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
VIC 18 Jul
9.30am
July Tournament Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0421 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA 08 Aug Lyndee Hill Tournament (4, 8 Games) SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley
Adam Kretschmer 0458 822 933
adamkretschmer@yahoo.com
QLD 11 Aug Midweek (max 12) 327/16 Holzheimer Rd
Bethania
Jeanette Hansen 0468 387 507
VIC 15 Aug
9.30am
The Classic (including Agm) Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0421 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
QLD 21 Aug Queensland State Championships (2 days) Southport RSL Club Jane Brown 0417 903 079
jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
TAS 09 Sep Bellerive Croquet Club (Night Comp) Bellerive Croquet Club Margaret Bishop bishopm@y7mail.com
SA 12 Sep
10.30am
SA September SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
QLD 18 Sep Toowoomba Spring St David's Church Hall
North Toowoomba
Jane Brown 0417 903 079
jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
VIC 19 Sep
9.30am
Vernal Festival Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0421 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
QLD 19 Sep Toowoomba Toowoomba Jane Brown 0417 903 079
jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
QLD 03 Oct October Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Jane Brown 0417 903 079
jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
SA 10 Oct
10.30am
SA October SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
VIC 17 Oct
9.30am
October Tournament Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0421 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
QLD 13 Oct Midweek (max 12) 327/16 Holzheimer Rd
Bethania
Jeanette Hansen 0468 387 507
TAS 30 Oct Tasmanian Championships (2 days) Kingston Martin Rose Martin@TheRoses.com
VIC 14 Nov
9.30am
November Tournament Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0421 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA 14 Nov
10.30am
SA November SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
TAS 27 Nov Ross Ross Town Hall Martin Rose Martin@TheRoses.com
VIC 05 Dec
9.30am
December Tournament Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0421 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
QLD 05 Dec Southport Southport RSL Club Sandra Woolard 0418 610 414
swoolard@bigpond.net.au
QLD 08 Dec Midweek (max 12) 327/16 Holzheimer Rd
Bethania
Jeanette Hansen 0468 387 507
TAS 14 Dec Kingo Club (Night Comp)
Martin Rose Martin@TheRoses.com
QLD 19 Dec
8.45am
promotion,demotion, 9 games Last Chance
Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Olga Visser 08 8272 3762 (MW)
visser@optushome.com.au
SA 27 Dec
10.30am
Xmas Leftovers SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
AntonyKimber@outlook.com