Alchemist Cup
Results
< Round 14 > ≫Rounds 10 to 18 seed pairings: 1v4 2v2 3v5
Teams are ranked by R=rounds won then by Gspread (games won and spread).
The top three individual players NOT in the top three teams get prize money.
United States ➤ 1st R=11 39 +1311 |
Singapore ➤
8th R=6 33 -191 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard | Ricky Purnomo | 512 | 463 |
David Wiegand | Toh Weibin | 429 | 491 |
Evans Clinchy | Jeremy Khoo | 512 | 384 |
Jesse Day | Hubert Wee | 417 | 472 |
Will Anderson | Marlon Prudencio | 390 | 336 |
Rest of World ➤ 2nd R=9 37 +161 |
Malaysia ➤
7th R=6 35 -713 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Adam Logan | Andrew Chang | 456 | 341 |
Lewis Mackay | Vannitha Balasingam | 427 | 547 |
Austin Shin | Kong Chock Heng | 528 | 358 |
Esther Perrins | Ganesh Asirvatham | 342 | 573 |
Theresa Brousson | Khoo Beng Way | 338 | 504 |
Nigeria ➤ 3rd R=8 41 +1527 |
Rest of Asia ➤
9th R=6 32 -1168 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Ayorinde Saidu | Moiz Ullah Baig | 453 | 377 |
Eta Karo | Waseem Khatri | 386 | 421 |
Moses Peter | Sohaib Sanaullah | 443 | 387 |
Nsikan Etim | Lakshan Wanniarachchi | 432 | 378 |
Olatunde Oduwole | Goutham Jayaraman | 500 | 449 |
Thailand ➤ 4th R=8 37 +879 |
New Zealand ➤
6th R=6 35 -88 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Panupol Sujjayakorn | Lyres Freeth | 488 | 427 |
Chollapat Itthiaree | Alastair Richards | 537 | 418 |
Akkarapol Kwhansak | Joanne Craig | 385 | 467 |
Thacha Koowirat | Nigel Richards | 413 | 497 |
Jakkrit Klaphajone | Howard Warner | 442 | 503 |
Australia ➤ 5th R=8 36 +164 |
East Africa ➤
10th R=2 25 -1882 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
David Eldar | Stanley Njoroge | 434 | 435 |
Chris May | Gitonga Nderitu | 495 | 481 |
Edward Okulicz | Martins Mutahi | 400 | 365 |
Andrew Fisher | Allan Oyende | 502 | 443 |
Naween Fernando | Edgar Odongkara | 455 | 374 |
USA ROW NGA THA AUS NZL MYS SIN RAS EAF
1 | Ganesh Asirvatham (MYS) | 11 | 1198 | 11 | 893 | 2 | Thacha Koowirat (THA) | 10 | 838 | 10 | 772 | 3 | Toh Weibin (SIN) | 10 | 512 | 10 | 351 | 9 | 703 | 9 | 672 | 9 | 430 |
Scores of 500+ this round
573:342 Ganesh Asirvatham v Esther Perrins547:427 Vannitha Balasingam v Lewis Mackay
537:418 Chollapat Itthiaree v Alastair Richards
528:358 Austin Shin v Kong Chock Heng
512:463 Conrad Bassett v Ricky Purnomo
512:384 Evans Clinchy v Jeremy Khoo
504:338 Khoo Beng Way v Theresa Brousson
503:442 Howard Warner v Jakkrit Klaphajone
502:443 Andrew Fisher v Allan Oyende
500:449 Olatunde Oduwole v Goutham Jayaraman
Upsets this round
Vannitha Balasingam (1860) defeated Lewis Mackay (2105)Waseem Khatri (1846) defeated Eta Karo (2096)
Stanley Njoroge (1755) defeated David Eldar (2150)