Alchemist Cup
Results
< Round 13 > ≫Rounds 10 to 18 seed pairings: 1v4 2v2 3v5
Teams are ranked by R=rounds won then by Gspread (games won and spread).
The top three individual players NOT in the top three teams get prize money.
United States ➤ 1st R=10 36 +1197 |
New Zealand ➤
8th R=5 32 -135 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard | Lyres Freeth | 245 | 538 |
David Wiegand | Alastair Richards | 509 | 459 |
Evans Clinchy | Joanne Craig | 453 | 410 |
Jesse Day | Nigel Richards | 405 | 401 |
Will Anderson | Howard Warner | 486 | 494 |
Rest of World ➤ 2nd R=9 35 +393 |
Nigeria ➤
4th R=7 37 +1325 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Adam Logan | Nsikan Etim | 349 | 422 |
Lewis Mackay | Eta Karo | 380 | 377 |
Austin Shin | Olatunde Oduwole | 545 | 375 |
Esther Perrins | Ayorinde Saidu | 426 | 423 |
Theresa Brousson | Moses Peter | 440 | 570 |
Thailand ➤ 3rd R=8 35 +926 |
Australia ➤
5th R=7 32 -24 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Panupol Sujjayakorn | Andrew Fisher | 403 | 333 |
Chollapat Itthiaree | Chris May | 390 | 440 |
Akkarapol Kwhansak | Naween Fernando | 432 | 505 |
Thacha Koowirat | David Eldar | 415 | 450 |
Jakkrit Klaphajone | Edward Okulicz | 498 | 423 |
Singapore ➤ 6th R=6 31 -77 |
East Africa ➤
10th R=2 24 -1694 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Hubert Wee | Stanley Njoroge | 407 | 421 |
Toh Weibin | Gitonga Nderitu | 402 | 364 |
Marlon Prudencio | Martins Mutahi | 470 | 465 |
Ricky Purnomo | Allan Oyende | 438 | 453 |
Jeremy Khoo | Edgar Odongkara | 550 | 465 |
Rest of Asia ➤ 7th R=6 31 -966 |
Malaysia ➤
9th R=5 32 -945 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Lakshan Wanniarachchi | Andrew Chang | 524 | 336 |
Waseem Khatri | Vannitha Balasingam | 412 | 426 |
Goutham Jayaraman | Kong Chock Heng | 489 | 400 |
Moiz Ullah Baig | Ganesh Asirvatham | 437 | 546 |
Sohaib Sanaullah | Khoo Beng Way | 522 | 327 |
USA ROW THA NGA AUS SIN RAS NZL MYS EAF
1 | Ganesh Asirvatham (MYS) | 10 | 967 | 10 | 922 | 2 | Moses Peter (NGA) | 10 | 837 | 9 | 765 | 3 | Ayorinde Saidu (NGA) | 9 | 696 | 4 | Toh Weibin (SIN) | 9 | 450 | 5 | David Eldar (AUS) | 9 | 387 | 9 | 302 | 8 | 502 |
Scores of 500+ this round
570:440 Moses Peter v Theresa Brousson550:465 Jeremy Khoo v Edgar Odongkara
546:437 Ganesh Asirvatham v Moiz Ullah Baig
545:375 Austin Shin v Olatunde Oduwole
538:245 Lyres Freeth v Conrad Bassett
524:336 Lakshan Wanni v Chang Ching Wei
522:327 Sohaib Sanaullah v Khoo Beng Way
509:459 David Wiegand v Alastair Richards
505:432 Naween Fernando v Akkarapol Kwhansak
Upsets this round
Lyres Freeth (1788) defeated Conrad Bassett (2141)Jesse Day (2043) defeated Nigel Richards (2297)
Esther Perrins (1801) defeated Ayorinde Saidu (2098)
Sohaib Sanaullah (1615) defeated Khoo Beng Way (1821)