Alchemist Cup
Results
< Round 18 > ≫Rounds 10 to 18 seed pairings: 1v4 2v2 3v5
Teams are ranked by R=rounds won then by Gspread (games won and spread).
The top three individual players NOT in the top three teams get prize money.
Rest of World ➤ 1st R=13 51 +1468 |
United States ➤
2nd R=13 48 +1529 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Adam Logan | Jesse Day | 531 | 338 |
Lewis Mackay | David Wiegand | 508 | 407 |
Austin Shin | Will Anderson | 391 | 552 |
Esther Perrins | Conrad Bassett-Bouchard | 335 | 489 |
Theresa Brousson | Evans Clinchy | 462 | 372 |
Nigeria ➤ 3rd R=11 50.5 +1750 |
Singapore ➤
8th R=7 43 -626 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Ayorinde Saidu | Ricky Purnomo | 454 | 359 |
Eta Karo | Toh Weibin | 420 | 461 |
Moses Peter | Jeremy Khoo | 389 | 412 |
Nsikan Etim | Hubert Wee | 409 | 488 |
Olatunde Oduwole | Marlon Prudencio | 453 | 475 |
Thailand ➤ 4th R=11 49 +1163 |
Rest of Asia ➤
9th R=6 38 -2107 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Panupol Sujjayakorn | Moiz Ullah Baig | 460 | 401 |
Chollapat Itthiaree | Waseem Khatri | 394 | 484 |
Akkarapol Kwhansak | Sohaib Sanaullah | 548 | 348 |
Thacha Koowirat | Lakshan Wanniarachchi | 467 | 395 |
Jakkrit Klaphajone | Goutham Jayaraman | 487 | 368 |
Australia ➤ 5th R=10 47.5 +482 |
New Zealand ➤
6th R=8 46 -113 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
David Eldar | Lyres Freeth | 478 | 379 |
Chris May | Alastair Richards | 454 | 466 |
Edward Okulicz | Joanne Craig | 503 | 331 |
Andrew Fisher | Nigel Richards | 450 | 405 |
Naween Fernando | Howard Warner | 518 | 415 |
Malaysia ➤ 7th R=8 46 -390 |
East Africa ➤
10th R=3 31 -3156 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Ganesh Asirvatham | Stanley Njoroge | 570 | 400 |
Vannitha Balasingam | Gitonga Nderitu | 451 | 385 |
Khoo Beng Way | Martins Mutahi | 374 | 439 |
Andrew Chang | Allan Oyende | 464 | 307 |
Kong Chock Heng | Edgar Odongkara | 429 | 443 |
ROW USA NGA THA AUS NZL MYS SIN RAS EAF
1 | Ganesh Asirvatham (MYS) | 14 | 1527 | 14 | 1131 | 13 | 817 | 2 | Toh Weibin (SIN) | 13 | 543 | 12 | 1095 | 3 | Thacha Koowirat (THA) | 12 | 939 | 4 | David Eldar (AUS) | 12 | 467 | 12 | 449 | 11 | 842 |
Scores of 500+ this round
570:400 Ganesh Asirvatham v Stanley Njoroge552:391 Will Anderson v Austin Shin
548:348 Akkarapol Kwhansak v Sohaib Sanaullah
531:338 Adam Logan v Jesse Day
518:415 Naween Fernando v Howard Warner
508:407 Lewis Mackay v David Wiegand
503:331 Edward Okulicz v Joanne Craig
Upsets this round
Theresa Brousson (1766) defeated Evans Clinchy (2062)Jeremy Khoo (1841) defeated Moses Peter (2090)
Andrew Fisher (1999) defeated Nigel Richards (2297)
Martins Mutahi (1578) defeated Khoo Beng Way (1821)