Alchemist Cup
Results
< Round 21 > ≫Rounds 19 to 27 seed pairings: 1v3 2v5 4v4
Teams are ranked by R=rounds won then by Gspread (games won and spread).
The top three individual players NOT in the top three teams get prize money.
United States ➤ 1st R=16 59 +2087 |
New Zealand ➤
7th R=8 49 -623 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard | Howard Warner | 477 | 390 |
David Wiegand | Joanne Craig | 431 | 423 |
Evans Clinchy | Nigel Richards | 393 | 384 |
Jesse Day | Lyres Freeth | 526 | 483 |
Will Anderson | Alastair Richards | 391 | 481 |
Rest of World ➤ 2nd R=15 59 +1148 |
Nigeria ➤
3rd R=14 62.5 +2737 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Adam Logan | Moses Peter | 392 | 412 |
Lewis Mackay | Olatunde Oduwole | 418 | 336 |
Austin Shin | Ayorinde Saidu | 384 | 495 |
Esther Perrins | Nsikan Etim | 370 | 588 |
Theresa Brousson | Eta Karo | 399 | 490 |
Australia ➤ 4th R=13 59.5 +1313 |
Thailand ➤
5th R=11 55 +878 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
David Eldar | Akkarapol Kwhansak | 534 | 400 |
Chris May | Jakkrit Klaphajone | 508 | 432 |
Edward Okulicz | Panupol Sujjayakorn | 403 | 413 |
Andrew Fisher | Thacha Koowirat | 508 | 408 |
Naween Fernando | Chollapat Itthiaree | 452 | 480 |
Malaysia ➤ 6th R=8 50 -1220 |
Rest of Asia ➤
9th R=8 47 -1677 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Ganesh Asirvatham | Goutham Jayaraman | 515 | 445 |
Vannitha Balasingam | Sohaib Sanaullah | 322 | 507 |
Khoo Beng Way | Lakshan Wanniarachchi | 464 | 392 |
Andrew Chang | Moiz Ullah Baig | 344 | 445 |
Kong Chock Heng | Waseem Khatri | 354 | 411 |
Singapore ➤ 8th R=8 47 -1157 |
East Africa ➤
10th R=4 37 -3486 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Hubert Wee | Edgar Odongkara | 470 | 412 |
Toh Weibin | Martins Mutahi | 387 | 439 |
Marlon Prudencio | Allan Oyende | 524 | 315 |
Ricky Purnomo | Stanley Njoroge | 387 | 459 |
Jeremy Khoo | Gitonga Nderitu | 490 | 417 |
USA ROW NGA AUS THA MYS NZL SIN RAS EAF
1 | Ganesh Asirvatham (MYS) | 16 | 1629 | 16 | 1213 | 15 | 973 | 2 | David Eldar (AUS) | 15 | 663 | 14 | 1073 | 14 | 538 | 3 | Toh Weibin (SIN) | 14 | 532 | 13 | 1161 | 4 | Waseem Khatri (RAS) | 13 | 944 |
Scores of 500+ this round
588:370 Nsikan Etim v Esther Perrins534:400 David Eldar v Akkarapol Kwhansak
526:483 Jesse Day v Lyres Freeth
524:315 Marlon Prudencio v Allan Oyende
515:445 Ganesh Asirvatham v Goutham Jayaraman
508:432 Chris May v Jakkrit Klaphajone
508:408 Andrew Fisher v Thacha Koowirat
507:322 Sohaib Sanaullah v Vannitha Balasingam
Upsets this round
Evans Clinchy (2062) defeated Nigel Richards (2297)Sohaib Sanaullah (1615) defeated Vannitha Balasingam (1860)
Martins Mutahi (1578) defeated Toh Weibin (1941)