Alchemist Cup
Results
< Round 22 > ≫Rounds 19 to 27 seed pairings: 1v3 2v5 4v4
Teams are ranked by R=rounds won then by Gspread (games won and spread).
The top three individual players NOT in the top three teams get prize money.
Rest of World ➤ 1st R=16 62 +1261 |
East Africa ➤
10th R=4 39 -3599 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Adam Logan | Edgar Odongkara | 468 | 442 |
Lewis Mackay | Martins Mutahi | 412 | 421 |
Austin Shin | Allan Oyende | 524 | 492 |
Esther Perrins | Stanley Njoroge | 511 | 415 |
Theresa Brousson | Gitonga Nderitu | 427 | 459 |
United States ➤ 2nd R=16 61 +2036 |
Rest of Asia ➤
8th R=9 50 -1626 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard | Goutham Jayaraman | 482 | 411 |
David Wiegand | Sohaib Sanaullah | 404 | 491 |
Evans Clinchy | Lakshan Wanniarachchi | 385 | 481 |
Jesse Day | Moiz Ullah Baig | 357 | 384 |
Will Anderson | Waseem Khatri | 474 | 386 |
Nigeria ➤ 3rd R=15 65.5 +2946 |
Australia ➤
4th R=13 61.5 +1104 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Ayorinde Saidu | Edward Okulicz | 357 | 405 |
Eta Karo | Naween Fernando | 639 | 458 |
Moses Peter | David Eldar | 451 | 396 |
Nsikan Etim | Andrew Fisher | 373 | 478 |
Olatunde Oduwole | Chris May | 583 | 457 |
Thailand ➤ 5th R=11 57 +952 |
Malaysia ➤
7th R=9 53 -1294 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Panupol Sujjayakorn | Khoo Beng Way | 341 | 552 |
Chollapat Itthiaree | Kong Chock Heng | 589 | 301 |
Akkarapol Kwhansak | Ganesh Asirvatham | 344 | 500 |
Thacha Koowirat | Andrew Chang | 495 | 325 |
Jakkrit Klaphajone | Vannitha Balasingam | 381 | 398 |
New Zealand ➤ 6th R=9 53 -256 |
Singapore ➤
9th R=8 48 -1524 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Nigel Richards | Marlon Prudencio | 471 | 395 |
Alastair Richards | Jeremy Khoo | 541 | 395 |
Howard Warner | Hubert Wee | 469 | 445 |
Lyres Freeth | Ricky Purnomo | 377 | 422 |
Joanne Craig | Toh Weibin | 512 | 346 |
ROW USA NGA AUS THA NZL MYS RAS SIN EAF
1 | Ganesh Asirvatham (MYS) | 17 | 1785 | 17 | 1268 | 16 | 999 | 15 | 609 | 2 | David Eldar (AUS) | 15 | 608 | 3 | Thacha Koowirat (THA) | 14 | 1034 | 14 | 1025 | 14 | 896 | 4 | Toh Weibin (SIN) | 14 | 366 |
Scores of 500+ this round
639:458 Eta Karo v Naween Fernando589:301 Chollapat Itthiaree v Kong Chock Heng
583:457 Olatunde Oduwole v Chris May
552:341 Khoo Beng Way v Panupol Sujjayakorn
541:395 Alastair Richards v Jeremy Khoo
524:492 Austin Shin v Allan Oyende
512:346 Joanne Craig v Toh Weibin
511:415 Esther Perrins v Stanley Njoroge
500:344 Ganesh Asirvatham v Akkarapol Kwhansak
Upsets this round
Martins Mutahi (1578) defeated Lewis Mackay (2105)Sohaib Sanaullah (1615) defeated David Wiegand (2140)
Lakshan Wanni (1853) defeated Evans Clinchy (2062)
Moiz Ullah Baig (1800) defeated Jesse Day (2043)
Khoo Beng Way (1821) defeated Panupol Sujjayakorn (2065)