Alchemist Cup
Results
< Round 24 > ≫Rounds 19 to 27 seed pairings: 1v3 2v5 4v4
Teams are ranked by R=rounds won then by Gspread (games won and spread).
The top three individual players NOT in the top three teams get prize money.
Rest of World ➤ 1st R=18 69 +1772 |
United States ➤
3rd R=16 64 +1573 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Adam Logan | Evans Clinchy | 412 | 409 |
Lewis Mackay | Will Anderson | 470 | 410 |
Austin Shin | Conrad Bassett-Bouchard | 507 | 410 |
Esther Perrins | Jesse Day | 566 | 337 |
Theresa Brousson | David Wiegand | 477 | 488 |
Nigeria ➤ 2nd R=17 72.5 +3480 |
Singapore ➤
9th R=8 50 -2032 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Ayorinde Saidu | Marlon Prudencio | 503 | 418 |
Eta Karo | Jeremy Khoo | 572 | 416 |
Moses Peter | Hubert Wee | 548 | 459 |
Nsikan Etim | Ricky Purnomo | 298 | 527 |
Olatunde Oduwole | Toh Weibin | 460 | 290 |
Australia ➤ 4th R=15 68.5 +1513 |
New Zealand ➤
6th R=10 57 -547 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
David Eldar | Howard Warner | 493 | 347 |
Chris May | Joanne Craig | 425 | 375 |
Edward Okulicz | Nigel Richards | 419 | 507 |
Andrew Fisher | Lyres Freeth | 533 | 430 |
Naween Fernando | Alastair Richards | 480 | 367 |
Thailand ➤ 5th R=13 64 +1477 |
Rest of Asia ➤
8th R=9 54 -2047 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Panupol Sujjayakorn | Goutham Jayaraman | 525 | 385 |
Chollapat Itthiaree | Sohaib Sanaullah | 475 | 310 |
Akkarapol Kwhansak | Lakshan Wanniarachchi | 442 | 459 |
Thacha Koowirat | Moiz Ullah Baig | 476 | 383 |
Jakkrit Klaphajone | Waseem Khatri | 419 | 512 |
Malaysia ➤ 7th R=9 57 -1777 |
East Africa ➤
10th R=5 44 -3412 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Ganesh Asirvatham | Edgar Odongkara | 390 | 531 |
Vannitha Balasingam | Martins Mutahi | 335 | 404 |
Khoo Beng Way | Allan Oyende | 437 | 425 |
Andrew Chang | Stanley Njoroge | 418 | 409 |
Kong Chock Heng | Gitonga Nderitu | 434 | 465 |
ROW NGA USA AUS THA NZL MYS RAS SIN EAF
1 | Ganesh Asirvatham (MYS) | 18 | 1720 | 18 | 1281 | 18 | 1101 | 2 | Thacha Koowirat (THA) | 16 | 1174 | 16 | 1138 | 16 | 1065 | 3 | David Eldar (AUS) | 16 | 696 | 4 | Waseem Khatri (RAS) | 15 | 992 | 15 | 711 |
Scores of 500+ this round
572:416 Eta Karo v Jeremy Khoo566:337 Esther Perrins v Jesse Day
548:459 Moses Peter v Hubert Wee
533:430 Andrew Fisher v Lyres Freeth
531:390 Edgar Odongkara v Ganesh Asirvatham
527:298 Ricky Purnomo v Nsikan Etim
525:385 Panupol Sujjayakorn v Goutham Jayaraman
512:419 Waseem Khatri v Jakkrit Klaphajone
507:419 Nigel Richards v Edward Okulicz
507:410 Austin Shin v Conrad Bassett
503:418 Ayorinde Saidu v Marlon Prudencio
Upsets this round
Esther Perrins (1801) defeated Jesse Day (2043)Edgar Odongkara (1791) defeated Ganesh Asirvatham (2324)
Martins Mutahi (1578) defeated Vannitha Balasingam (1860)