Alchemist Cup
Results
< Round 23 > ≫Rounds 19 to 27 seed pairings: 1v3 2v5 4v4
Teams are ranked by R=rounds won then by Gspread (games won and spread).
The top three individual players NOT in the top three teams get prize money.
Rest of World ➤ 1st R=17 65 +1394 |
Rest of Asia ➤
8th R=9 52 -1759 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Adam Logan | Goutham Jayaraman | 424 | 325 |
Lewis Mackay | Sohaib Sanaullah | 458 | 400 |
Austin Shin | Lakshan Wanniarachchi | 469 | 397 |
Esther Perrins | Moiz Ullah Baig | 409 | 462 |
Theresa Brousson | Waseem Khatri | 380 | 423 |
Nigeria ➤ 2nd R=16 68.5 +3209 |
Malaysia ➤
7th R=9 55 -1557 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Ayorinde Saidu | Khoo Beng Way | 461 | 433 |
Eta Karo | Kong Chock Heng | 552 | 293 |
Moses Peter | Ganesh Asirvatham | 429 | 505 |
Nsikan Etim | Andrew Chang | 415 | 447 |
Olatunde Oduwole | Vannitha Balasingam | 452 | 368 |
United States ➤ 3rd R=16 63 +1951 |
Australia ➤
4th R=14 64.5 +1189 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard | Edward Okulicz | 390 | 409 |
David Wiegand | Naween Fernando | 374 | 405 |
Evans Clinchy | David Eldar | 439 | 381 |
Jesse Day | Andrew Fisher | 363 | 461 |
Will Anderson | Chris May | 456 | 451 |
Thailand ➤ 5th R=12 61 +1189 |
Singapore ➤
9th R=8 49 -1761 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Panupol Sujjayakorn | Marlon Prudencio | 423 | 364 |
Chollapat Itthiaree | Jeremy Khoo | 523 | 407 |
Akkarapol Kwhansak | Hubert Wee | 399 | 446 |
Thacha Koowirat | Ricky Purnomo | 494 | 447 |
Jakkrit Klaphajone | Toh Weibin | 506 | 444 |
New Zealand ➤ 6th R=10 56 -223 |
East Africa ➤
10th R=4 41 -3632 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Nigel Richards | Edgar Odongkara | 455 | 422 |
Alastair Richards | Martins Mutahi | 503 | 389 |
Howard Warner | Allan Oyende | 410 | 522 |
Lyres Freeth | Stanley Njoroge | 383 | 379 |
Joanne Craig | Gitonga Nderitu | 432 | 438 |
ROW NGA USA AUS THA NZL MYS RAS SIN EAF
1 | Ganesh Asirvatham (MYS) | 18 | 1861 | 17 | 1192 | 17 | 1098 | 2 | Thacha Koowirat (THA) | 15 | 1081 | 15 | 1053 | 15 | 968 | 15 | 590 | 3 | David Eldar (AUS) | 15 | 550 | 4 | Waseem Khatri (RAS) | 14 | 899 |
Scores of 500+ this round
552:293 Eta Karo v Kong Chock Heng523:407 Chollapat Itthiaree v Jeremy Khoo
522:410 Allan Oyende v Howard Warner
506:444 Jakkrit Klaphajone v Toh Weibin
505:429 Ganesh Asirvatham v Moses Peter
503:389 Alastair Richards v Martins Mutahi
Upsets this round
Chang Ching Wei (1741) defeated Nsikan Etim (2040)Will Anderson (1857) defeated Chris May (2084)