Alchemist Cup Saturday
Results
< Round 30 > ≫Rounds 28 to 36 seed pairings: 1v2 3v4 5v5
Teams are ranked by R=rounds won then by Gspread (games won and spread).
The top three individual players NOT in the top three teams get prize money.
Australia ➤ 1st R=21 92.5 +2720 |
East Africa ➤
10th R=5 50 -5001 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
David Eldar | Gitonga Nderitu | 389 | 429 |
Chris May | Allan Oyende | 420 | 393 |
Edward Okulicz | Stanley Njoroge | 409 | 339 |
Andrew Fisher | Edgar Odongkara | 448 | 386 |
Naween Fernando | Martins Mutahi | 460 | 457 |
United States ➤ 2nd R=21 85 +3151 |
Singapore ➤
8th R=11 65 -1665 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard | Toh Weibin | 391 | 316 |
David Wiegand | Hubert Wee | 409 | 391 |
Evans Clinchy | Ricky Purnomo | 555 | 550 |
Jesse Day | Marlon Prudencio | 406 | 455 |
Will Anderson | Jeremy Khoo | 440 | 377 |
Nigeria ➤ 3rd R=20 87.5 +3760 |
Rest of Asia ➤
7th R=11 66 -2707 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Ayorinde Saidu | Waseem Khatri | 346 | 389 |
Eta Karo | Lakshan Wanniarachchi | 664 | 377 |
Moses Peter | Moiz Ullah Baig | 499 | 512 |
Nsikan Etim | Goutham Jayaraman | 460 | 403 |
Olatunde Oduwole | Sohaib Sanaullah | 505 | 451 |
Rest of World ➤ 4th R=20 82 +1101 |
Malaysia ➤
9th R=9 64 -3100 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Adam Logan | Vannitha Balasingam | 467 | 338 |
Lewis Mackay | Ganesh Asirvatham | 413 | 438 |
Austin Shin | Andrew Chang | 489 | 429 |
Esther Perrins | Khoo Beng Way | 386 | 438 |
Theresa Brousson | Kong Chock Heng | 511 | 353 |
Thailand ➤ 5th R=16 80 +1740 |
New Zealand ➤
6th R=16 78 +1 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Panupol Sujjayakorn | Alastair Richards | 357 | 368 |
Chollapat Itthiaree | Nigel Richards | 450 | 453 |
Akkarapol Kwhansak | Lyres Freeth | 499 | 370 |
Thacha Koowirat | Howard Warner | 426 | 356 |
Jakkrit Klaphajone | Joanne Craig | 393 | 446 |
AUS USA NGA ROW THA NZL RAS SIN MYS EAF
1 | Ganesh Asirvatham (MYS) | 22 | 2252 | 2 | Adam Logan (ROW) | 22 | 1387 | 21 | 1320 | 21 | 1143 | 3 | Nigel Richards (NZL) | 21 | 976 | 21 | 933 | 4 | Thacha Koowirat (THA) | 20 | 1409 | 20 | 1311 | 19 | 697 |
Scores of 500+ this round
664:377 Eta Karo v Lakshan Wanni555:550 Evans Clinchy v Ricky Purnomo
550:555 Ricky Purnomo v Evans Clinchy
512:499 Moiz Ullah Baig v Moses Peter
511:353 Theresa Brousson v Kong Chock Heng
505:451 Olatunde Oduwole v Sohaib Sanaullah
Upsets this round
Gitonga Nderitu (1865) defeated David Eldar (2150)Waseem Khatri (1846) defeated Ayorinde Saidu (2098)
Moiz Ullah Baig (1800) defeated Moses Peter (2090)