Alchemist Cup
Results
< Round 4 > ≫Rounds 1 to 9 seed pairings: 1v5 2v4 3v3
Teams are ranked by R=rounds won then by Gspread (games won and spread).
The top three individual players NOT in the top three teams get prize money.
Nigeria ➤ 1st R=3 13 +888 |
East Africa ➤
10th R=1 7 -598 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Ayorinde Saidu | Martins Mutahi | 466 | 391 |
Eta Karo | Stanley Njoroge | 393 | 371 |
Moses Peter | Edgar Odongkara | 432 | 351 |
Nsikan Etim | Gitonga Nderitu | 482 | 363 |
Olatunde Oduwole | Allan Oyende | 393 | 485 |
Thailand ➤ 2nd R=3 12 +312 |
United States ➤
3rd R=3 11 +632 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Panupol Sujjayakorn | Will Anderson | 437 | 394 |
Chollapat Itthiaree | Jesse Day | 476 | 462 |
Akkarapol Kwhansak | Evans Clinchy | 445 | 444 |
Thacha Koowirat | David Wiegand | 488 | 349 |
Jakkrit Klaphajone | Conrad Bassett-Bouchard | 262 | 481 |
Malaysia ➤ 4th R=2 11 -433 |
Australia ➤
7th R=2 9 +215 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Ganesh Asirvatham | Naween Fernando | 327 | 404 |
Vannitha Balasingam | Andrew Fisher | 472 | 430 |
Khoo Beng Way | Edward Okulicz | 462 | 389 |
Andrew Chang | Chris May | 371 | 441 |
Kong Chock Heng | David Eldar | 324 | 508 |
Rest of Asia ➤ 5th R=2 11 -681 |
Singapore ➤
6th R=2 10 +34 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Lakshan Wanniarachchi | Jeremy Khoo | 341 | 433 |
Waseem Khatri | Ricky Purnomo | 521 | 384 |
Goutham Jayaraman | Marlon Prudencio | 423 | 387 |
Moiz Ullah Baig | Toh Weibin | 399 | 545 |
Sohaib Sanaullah | Hubert Wee | 339 | 558 |
New Zealand ➤ 8th R=1 9 +84 |
Rest of World ➤
9th R=1 7 -453 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Nigel Richards | Theresa Brousson | 412 | 474 |
Alastair Richards | Esther Perrins | 408 | 423 |
Howard Warner | Austin Shin | 531 | 386 |
Lyres Freeth | Lewis Mackay | 463 | 322 |
Joanne Craig | Adam Logan | 402 | 488 |
NGA THA USA MYS RAS SIN AUS NZL ROW EAF
4 | 433 | 1 | Waseem Khatri (RAS) | 4 | 344 | 3 | 337 | 3 | 317 | 3 | 259 | 3 | 257 | 2 | Naween Fernando (AUS) | 3 | 241 | 3 | David Eldar (AUS) | 3 | 231 | 4 | Theresa Brousson (ROW) | 3 | 199 |
Scores of 500+ this round
558:339 Hubert Wee v Sohaib Sanaullah545:399 Toh Weibin v Moiz Ullah Baig
531:386 Howard Warner v Austin Shin
521:384 Waseem Khatri v Ricky Purnomo
508:324 David Eldar v Kong Chock Heng
Upsets this round
Naween Fernando (1949) defeated Ganesh Asirvatham (2324)Khoo Beng Way (1821) defeated Edward Okulicz (2033)
Theresa Brousson (1766) defeated Nigel Richards (2297)
Esther Perrins (1801) defeated Alastair Richards (2106)
Lyres Freeth (1788) defeated Lewis Mackay (2105)