Alchemist Cup
Results
< Round 9 > ≫Rounds 1 to 9 seed pairings: 1v5 2v4 3v3
Teams are ranked by R=rounds won then by Gspread (games won and spread).
The top three individual players NOT in the top three teams get prize money.
United States ➤ 1st R=7 25 +1198 |
Singapore ➤
8th R=4 20 -608 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard | Jeremy Khoo | 507 | 423 |
David Wiegand | Ricky Purnomo | 404 | 410 |
Evans Clinchy | Marlon Prudencio | 513 | 454 |
Jesse Day | Toh Weibin | 321 | 522 |
Will Anderson | Hubert Wee | 460 | 359 |
Thailand ➤ 2nd R=6 24 +540 |
New Zealand ➤
9th R=3 21 -4 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Panupol Sujjayakorn | Joanne Craig | 403 | 477 |
Chollapat Itthiaree | Lyres Freeth | 470 | 340 |
Akkarapol Kwhansak | Howard Warner | 473 | 465 |
Thacha Koowirat | Alastair Richards | 494 | 462 |
Jakkrit Klaphajone | Nigel Richards | 401 | 442 |
Rest of World ➤ 3rd R=6 24 +310 |
Malaysia ➤
5th R=4 23 -566 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Adam Logan | Kong Chock Heng | 579 | 439 |
Lewis Mackay | Andrew Chang | 374 | 417 |
Austin Shin | Khoo Beng Way | 401 | 436 |
Esther Perrins | Vannitha Balasingam | 485 | 448 |
Theresa Brousson | Ganesh Asirvatham | 487 | 412 |
Nigeria ➤ 4th R=5 26 +1221 |
Rest of Asia ➤
6th R=4 23 -891 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Ayorinde Saidu | Sohaib Sanaullah | 570 | 355 |
Eta Karo | Moiz Ullah Baig | 461 | 444 |
Moses Peter | Goutham Jayaraman | 533 | 472 |
Nsikan Etim | Waseem Khatri | 450 | 552 |
Olatunde Oduwole | Lakshan Wanniarachchi | 431 | 403 |
Australia ➤ 7th R=4 21 -284 |
East Africa ➤
10th R=2 18 -916 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
David Eldar | Martins Mutahi | 397 | 587 |
Chris May | Stanley Njoroge | 435 | 442 |
Edward Okulicz | Edgar Odongkara | 461 | 330 |
Andrew Fisher | Gitonga Nderitu | 382 | 494 |
Naween Fernando | Allan Oyende | 506 | 489 |
USA THA ROW NGA MYS RAS AUS SIN NZL EAF
8 | 738 | 1 | Moses Peter (NGA) | 7 | 537 | 7 | 495 | 2 | Ayorinde Saidu (NGA) | 6 | 465 | 6 | 453 | 3 | Nsikan Etim (NGA) | 6 | 453 | 4 | Toh Weibin (SIN) | 6 | 363 | 5 | Naween Fernando (AUS) | 6 | 288 | 6 | Ganesh Asirvatham (MYS) | 6 | 240 |
Scores of 500+ this round
587:397 Martins Mutahi v David Eldar579:439 Adam Logan v Kong Chock Heng
570:355 Ayorinde Saidu v Sohaib Sanaullah
552:450 Waseem Khatri v Nsikan Etim
533:472 Moses Peter v Goutham Jayaraman
522:321 Toh Weibin v Jesse Day
513:454 Evans Clinchy v Marlon Prudencio
507:423 Conrad Bassett v Jeremy Khoo
506:489 Naween Fernando v Allan Oyende
Upsets this round
Ricky Purnomo (1860) defeated David Wiegand (2140)Joanne Craig (1772) defeated Panupol Sujjayakorn (2065)
Chang Ching Wei (1741) defeated Lewis Mackay (2105)
Theresa Brousson (1766) defeated Ganesh Asirvatham (2324)
Martins Mutahi (1578) defeated David Eldar (2150)
Stanley Njoroge (1755) defeated Chris May (2084)