Alchemist Cup Thursday
Results
< Round 10 > ≫Rounds 10 to 18 seed pairings: 1v4 2v2 3v5
Teams are ranked by R=rounds won then by Gspread (games won and spread).
The top three individual players NOT in the top three teams get prize money.
United States ➤ 1st R=8 29 +1502 |
Nigeria ➤
4th R=5 27 +917 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard | Nsikan Etim | 489 | 344 |
David Wiegand | Eta Karo | 492 | 334 |
Evans Clinchy | Olatunde Oduwole | 471 | 374 |
Jesse Day | Ayorinde Saidu | 341 | 452 |
Will Anderson | Moses Peter | 401 | 386 |
Thailand ➤ 2nd R=7 28 +983 |
East Africa ➤
10th R=2 19 -1359 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Panupol Sujjayakorn | Stanley Njoroge | 341 | 430 |
Chollapat Itthiaree | Gitonga Nderitu | 461 | 397 |
Akkarapol Kwhansak | Martins Mutahi | 570 | 299 |
Thacha Koowirat | Allan Oyende | 539 | 383 |
Jakkrit Klaphajone | Edgar Odongkara | 458 | 417 |
Rest of World ➤ 3rd R=7 27 +292 |
Australia ➤
8th R=4 23 -266 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Adam Logan | Andrew Fisher | 466 | 347 |
Lewis Mackay | Chris May | 470 | 427 |
Austin Shin | Naween Fernando | 432 | 425 |
Esther Perrins | David Eldar | 280 | 445 |
Theresa Brousson | Edward Okulicz | 377 | 399 |
Singapore ➤ 5th R=5 24 -201 |
Malaysia ➤
7th R=4 24 -973 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Hubert Wee | Andrew Chang | 558 | 361 |
Toh Weibin | Vannitha Balasingam | 401 | 372 |
Marlon Prudencio | Kong Chock Heng | 543 | 274 |
Ricky Purnomo | Ganesh Asirvatham | 382 | 587 |
Jeremy Khoo | Khoo Beng Way | 471 | 354 |
New Zealand ➤ 6th R=4 26 +297 |
Rest of Asia ➤
9th R=4 23 -1192 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Nigel Richards | Moiz Ullah Baig | 459 | 399 |
Alastair Richards | Waseem Khatri | 466 | 465 |
Howard Warner | Sohaib Sanaullah | 520 | 364 |
Lyres Freeth | Lakshan Wanniarachchi | 437 | 393 |
Joanne Craig | Goutham Jayaraman | 421 | 381 |
USA THA ROW NGA SIN NZL MYS AUS RAS EAF
9 | 894 | 8 | 640 | 7 | 611 | 1 | Ayorinde Saidu (NGA) | 7 | 576 | 2 | Moses Peter (NGA) | 7 | 522 | 3 | Ganesh Asirvatham (MYS) | 7 | 445 | 4 | Toh Weibin (SIN) | 7 | 392 | 7 | 358 | 6 | 425 |
Scores of 500+ this round
587:382 Ganesh Asirvatham v Ricky Purnomo570:299 Akkarapol Kwhansak v Martins Mutahi
558:361 Hubert Wee v Chang Ching Wei
543:274 Marlon Prudencio v Kong Chock Heng
539:383 Thacha Koowirat v Allan Oyende
520:364 Howard Warner v Sohaib Sanaullah
Upsets this round
Will Anderson (1857) defeated Moses Peter (2090)Stanley Njoroge (1755) defeated Panupol Sujjayakorn (2065)