Alchemist Cup
Results
< Round 12 > ≫Rounds 10 to 18 seed pairings: 1v4 2v2 3v5
Teams are ranked by R=rounds won then by Gspread (games won and spread).
The top three individual players NOT in the top three teams get prize money.
United States ➤ 1st R=9 33 +1401 |
Thailand ➤
2nd R=8 33 +939 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard | Thacha Koowirat | 341 | 459 |
David Wiegand | Chollapat Itthiaree | 482 | 522 |
Evans Clinchy | Jakkrit Klaphajone | 395 | 426 |
Jesse Day | Panupol Sujjayakorn | 445 | 455 |
Will Anderson | Akkarapol Kwhansak | 484 | 419 |
Rest of World ➤ 3rd R=8 32 +420 |
New Zealand ➤
6th R=5 30 -339 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Adam Logan | Lyres Freeth | 478 | 396 |
Lewis Mackay | Alastair Richards | 388 | 428 |
Austin Shin | Joanne Craig | 551 | 348 |
Esther Perrins | Nigel Richards | 387 | 455 |
Theresa Brousson | Howard Warner | 347 | 517 |
Nigeria ➤ 4th R=7 35 +1298 |
East Africa ➤
10th R=2 22 -1595 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Ayorinde Saidu | Stanley Njoroge | 517 | 449 |
Eta Karo | Gitonga Nderitu | 439 | 415 |
Moses Peter | Martins Mutahi | 537 | 432 |
Nsikan Etim | Allan Oyende | 418 | 476 |
Olatunde Oduwole | Edgar Odongkara | 449 | 385 |
Australia ➤ 5th R=6 29 -37 |
Malaysia ➤
7th R=5 30 -596 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
David Eldar | Andrew Chang | 518 | 374 |
Chris May | Vannitha Balasingam | 497 | 390 |
Edward Okulicz | Kong Chock Heng | 521 | 301 |
Andrew Fisher | Ganesh Asirvatham | 388 | 525 |
Naween Fernando | Khoo Beng Way | 371 | 453 |
Singapore ➤ 8th R=5 28 -176 |
Rest of Asia ➤
9th R=5 28 -1315 | Scores | |
---|---|---|---|
Hubert Wee | Moiz Ullah Baig | 516 | 320 |
Toh Weibin | Waseem Khatri | 430 | 462 |
Marlon Prudencio | Sohaib Sanaullah | 463 | 351 |
Ricky Purnomo | Lakshan Wanniarachchi | 389 | 452 |
Jeremy Khoo | Goutham Jayaraman | 424 | 491 |
USA THA ROW NGA AUS NZL MYS SIN RAS EAF
10 | 957 | 1 | Ganesh Asirvatham (MYS) | 9 | 858 | 2 | Moses Peter (NGA) | 9 | 707 | 3 | Ayorinde Saidu (NGA) | 9 | 699 | 9 | 595 | 8 | 715 | 4 | Toh Weibin (SIN) | 8 | 412 | 8 | 388 | 5 | David Eldar (AUS) | 8 | 352 |
Scores of 500+ this round
551:348 Austin Shin v Joanne Craig537:432 Moses Peter v Martins Mutahi
525:388 Ganesh Asirvatham v Andrew Fisher
522:482 Chollapat Itthiaree v David Wiegand
521:301 Edward Okulicz v Kong Chock Heng
518:374 David Eldar v Chang Ching Wei
517:449 Ayorinde Saidu v Stanley Njoroge
517:347 Howard Warner v Theresa Brousson
516:320 Hubert Wee v Moiz Ullah Baig
Upsets this round
Thacha Koowirat (1941) defeated Conrad Bassett (2141)Jakkrit Klaphajone (1846) defeated Evans Clinchy (2062)