Scrabble Australia
Australian Masters and State Team Challenge 2020
Contenders

Selective events 2020

The event

Twenty of the top players will play the Australian Masters as a round robin in Sydney on September 12 - 13 2020.
At the same time, teams of three players from each of seven states or territories play the State Team Challenge as head-to-head matches.

Rule variation

Masters section has 5 point penalty for each word challenged but correct.

Special Rule:

  1. In the event of a player being absent for one game a forfeit will apply.
  2. Where a player is absent for more than one game, that player cannot resume participation in the tournament and no standby player may be introduced into the tournament.
  3. Where a player is absent for more than one game, any games already played by the no-show/evictee will be voided for the calculation of tournament placings.
  4. Any games already played will be recognised for calculating ratings.
  5. In exceptional circumstances the Tournament Director may consult with the competitors and vary the ruling regarding no-shows

The contenders

The table below shows the teams according to qualification criteria (click here for details) set by the Council of the Australian Scrabble Players Association. It shows the selected teams as at 17.02.2020 plus 3 reserves from each state.

More details revealed as you move your mouse over the table.


Masters
or State

Contender
Q Stat
17.02.2020
Games Peak (games)
May-Aug
Peak (games)
Sep-Dec
Peak (games)
Jan-Apr
1 MDavid Eldar (VIC) 2063.25*42 1910 (0)2101 (8)2121? (34)
2 MChris May (NSW) 2026.5084 2033 (18)2059 (43)2007 (23)
3 MAndrew Fisher (VIC) 2023.5082 2040 (14)2006 (34)2024 (34)
4 MEdward Okulicz (VIC) 1995.25131 1950 (30)1995 (80)2018 (21)
5 MNaween Fernando (VIC) 1988.00106 1997 (28)1995 (39)1980 (39)
6 MCameron Farlow (QLD) 1979.5091 1990 (32)2020 (51)1954 (8)
7 MPeter Kougi (VIC) 1942.00110 1931 (18)1941 (58)1948 (34)
8 MEsther Perrins (NSW) 1916.2594 1898 (24)1929 (43)1919 (27)
9 MAnand Bharadwaj (VIC) 1914.0053 1894 (30)1888 (7)1937? (16)
10 MMichael Cameron (SA) 1886.00111 1867 (42)1887 (52)1895 (17)
11 MJoanne Craig (NSW) 1867.00214 1865 (83)1897 (81)1853 (50)
12 MDaniel Piechnick (SA) 1864.7575 1875 (27)1866 (36)1859 (12)
13 MTrevor Halsall (VIC) 1837.5056 1886 (37)1789 (19)
15 MRyan Sutton (NSW) 1780.00112 1770 (48)1790 (64)
16 MBob Jackman (NSW) 1774.50226 1878 (82)1802 (85)1709 (59)
17 MAdam Kretschmer (SA) 1770.25145 1844 (65)1813 (65)1712 (15)
18 MTony Hunt (NSW) 1768.25217 1728 (60)1741 (93)1802 (64)
19 MJakob Teitelbaum (ACT) 1766.50*35 1636 (0)1897 (35)
20 MVictor Tung (NSW) 1757.2590 1739 (33)1818 (39)1736 (18)
1 NSWRod Talbot (NSW) 1746.25245 1807 (93)1808 (93)1685 (59)
1 VICMythili Rudra (VIC) 1744.75134 1788 (32)1775 (68)1708 (34)
1 QLDRon Baginski (QLD) 1708.5051 1668 (8)1718 (16)1724? (27)
1 SASimon Walton (SA) 1696.5024 1679 (5)1714 (19)
2 NSWWayne Jones (NSW) 1693.0046 1673 (22)1713 (24)
2 SATrevor Tao (SA) 1690.7552 1668 (11)1705 (35)1695? (6)
2 QLDRael Hayman (QLD) 1689.5038 1632 (7)1656 (8)1735? (23)
3 QLDAndrew Hamblin (QLD) 1685.0063 1719 (48)1651 (15)
2 VICGeoff Wright (VIC) 1675.25118 1632 (63)1677 (43)1696 (12)
3 NSWJohn Holgate (NSW) 1669.50133 1712 (65)1636 (32)1665 (36)
1 TASStephen Mooney Purse(TAS) 1663.0051 1653 (11)1673 (40)
3 SACarmel Dodd (SA) 1662.75161 1688 (60)1643 (89)1660 (12)
1 ACTJohn Spaan (ACT) 1650.0083 1632 (35)1668 (48)
2 ACTJohn Hamilton (ACT) 1646.7564 1655 (36)1644 (15)1644 (13)
Barry Jordan (SA4) 1643.5089 1641 (41)1646 (48)
3 VICNick Ivanovski (VIC) 1636.7556 1692 (25)1649 (24)1603? (7)
Karen Richards (QLD4) 1632.75206 1625 (70)1658 (95)1624 (41)
3 ACTNoel Barrett (ACT) 1627.75165 1633 (80)1652 (68)1613 (17)
Norma Fisher (VIC4) 1620.00107 1668 (66)1572 (41)
Tony Miller (SA5) 1604.5024 1606 (18)1603 (6)
Derek McKenzie (QLD5) 1603.00*16 1703 (16)1503 (0)
Jimmy Scarff (VIC5) 1599.00*7 1699 (7)1499 (0)
Jane Taylor (SA6) 1587.25170 1627 (65)1592 (61)1565 (44)
Natasha Podesser (VIC6) 1586.0074 1639 (32)1533 (42)
Graeme Lock Lee (NSW4) 1585.50173 1599 (72)1561 (64)1591 (37)
Rocky Sharma (NSW5) 1557.50*25 1688 (25)1427 (0)
Jyoti Chandna (NSW6) 1545.25134 1535 (68)1562 (25)1542 (41)
Helen Hynes (QLD6) 1535.00*2 1635 (2)1435 (0)
2 TASDianne Brumby (TAS) 1520.75108 1587 (76)1528 (18)1484 (14)
3 TASMartin Rose (TAS) 1484.7581 1479 (32)1504 (35)1478 (14)
Alex Boiko (ACT4) 1476.75121 1466 (65)1535 (43)1453 (13)
Jon Ford-King (TAS4) 1447.5021 1422 (4)1473 (17)
Khen Meerding (TAS5) 1439.2540 1420 (18)1433 (8)1452? (14)
Ronnie Bennett (ACT5) 1406.00132 1437 (43)1321 (49)1433 (40)
Margaret Webb (TAS6) 1401.0012 1370 (4)1432 (8)
Tony Williams (ACT6) 1345.7585 1355 (34)1342 (24)1343 (27)

Missed a peak
David Eldar (VIC) (currently rated 2091) Peak 1 = 2110−200
Jakob Teitelbaum (ACT) (currently rated 1897) Peak 1 = 1836−200
Derek McKenzie (QLD) (currently rated 1703) Peak 2 = 1703−200
Jimmy Scarff (VIC) (currently rated 1699) Peak 2 = 1699−200
Tim Mason (WA) (currently rated 1685) Peak 2 = 1657−200
Helen Hynes (QLD) (currently rated 1635) Peak 2 = 1635−200
Rocky Sharma (NSW) (currently rated 1627) Peak 2 = 1627−200

Recently processed:
02.02.2020 Feb Half AM (WA) New peak for Tim Mason, Russell Honeybun
02.02.2020 Feb Half PM (WA) New peak for Tim Mason, Russell Honeybun
02.02.2020 Ulladulla Championship (NSW) New peak for Rael Hayman, Bob Jackman, Graeme Lock Lee
02.02.2020 ulverstone (TAS) New peak for Khen Meerding, Martin Rose, Dianne Brumby
08.02.2020 February Pub Tourney (SA) New peak for Michael Cameron
08.02.2020 WORDS SUMMER (NSW) New peak for Noel Barrett, Joanne Craig, Ronnie Bennett
12.02.2020 Bethania Wed (QLD)

Waiting for ratings data:
31.01.2020 Victorian Matchplay (VIC)

Next to be processed:
22.02.2020 NSW Matchplay Qualifier (NSW), 23.02.2020 Tangara (QLD), 23.02.2020 February 4-4-4 Tourney (SA), 23.02.2020 Generations (VIC), 29.02.2020 Saturday Sessions 2020B (VIC), 01.03.2020 Empire Bay Mini (1) (NSW), 05.03.2020 Perth #8 (WA), 07.03.2020 SA Championship (2 days) (SA), 14.03.2020 Bomaderry (NSW), 14.03.2020 Kingston (2 days) (TAS)