Scrabble Australia
The Trans Tasman 2020
Contenders

Selective events 2020

The event

Every two years, Australia and New Zealand compete in the Trans-Tasman event. In 2020, the competition will be held in Australia, and the format when it is in Australia is now such that there will be 16 Aussies and 10 Kiwis, playing a Round Robin over 25 rounds.

Selection process

This is an invitational event where players are selected by the Council of Australian Scrabble Players Association.

Qualification criteria

The qualification criteria are:
  1. You must be a financial member of ASPA for the entire qualifying period.
  2. You must be an Australian citizen or permanent resident. Temporary visa holders are not eligible.
  3. The method of ranking candidates is by the three peak statistic (the Q statistic) described below.

The three peaks Q statistic

The primary criterion for ranking candidates is the Q statistic calculated like this:

  1. The qualification period is May 1 2019 to April 30 2020 inclusive.
  2. Subperiods are May to Aug 2019, Sep 2019 to Dec 2020 and Jan 2020 to Apr 2020.
  3. A multiday tournament which spans two periods will be treated for peak and game count as occurring on the first day.
  4. The qualifying statistic is Q = (P1 + P2 + 2 x P3)/4 , which is a weighted average of peak ratings in three subperiods.
  5. If you play no games rated by ASPA in a period, your peak in that period is equal to the rating before that period minus 200. This applies to one period only.
  6. You must have played at least 60 games rated by ASPA in the qualifying period before the last peak.

The secondary criterion is number of rated games within the qualification period. If two players have the same Q statistic, the one with the greater number of rated games in the qualification period is ranked higher.

The contenders

The table below shows the notional team as at 17.02.2020 plus 20 more who are almost in.

More details revealed as you move your mouse over the table.
Rank  
THE TEAM
Q Stat
17.02.2020
Games Peak (games)
May-Aug
Peak (games)
Sep-Dec
Peak (games)
Jan-Apr
1 David Eldar(VIC) 2063.25*42 1910 (0)2101 (8)2121 (34)
2 Chris May(NSW) 2026.5084 2033 (18)2059 (43)2007 (23)
3 Andrew Fisher(VIC) 2023.5082 2040 (14)2006 (34)2024 (34)
4 Edward Okulicz(VIC) 1995.25131 1950 (30)1995 (80)2018 (21)
5 Naween Fernando(VIC) 1988.00106 1997 (28)1995 (39)1980 (39)
6 Cameron Farlow(QLD) 1979.5091 1990 (32)2020 (51)1954 (8)
7 Peter Kougi(VIC) 1942.00110 1931 (18)1941 (58)1948 (34)
8 Esther Perrins(NSW) 1916.2594 1898 (24)1929 (43)1919 (27)
9 Anand Bharadwaj(VIC) 1914.0053 1894 (30)1888 (7)1937 (16)
10 Michael Cameron(SA) 1886.00111 1867 (42)1887 (52)1895 (17)
11 Joanne Craig(NSW) 1867.00214 1865 (83)1897 (81)1853 (50)
12 Daniel Piechnick(SA) 1864.7575 1875 (27)1866 (36)1859 (12)
13 Trevor Halsall(VIC) 1837.5056 1886 (37)1789 (19)
15 Ryan Sutton(NSW) 1780.00112 1770 (48)1790 (64)
16 Bob Jackman(NSW) 1774.50226 1878 (82)1802 (85)1709 (59)
ALMOST IN
17 Adam Kretschmer(SA) 1770.25145 1844 (65)1813 (65)1712 (15)
18 Tony Hunt(NSW) 1768.25217 1728 (60)1741 (93)1802 (64)
19 Jakob Teitelbaum(ACT) 1766.50*35 1636 (0)1897 (35)
20 Victor Tung(NSW) 1757.2590 1739 (33)1818 (39)1736 (18)
23 Rod Talbot(NSW) 1746.25245 1807 (93)1808 (93)1685 (59)
24 Mythili Rudra(VIC) 1744.75134 1788 (32)1775 (68)1708 (34)
25 Ron Baginski(QLD) 1708.5051 1668 (8)1718 (16)1724 (27)
26 Simon Walton(SA) 1696.5024 1679 (5)1714 (19)
27 Wayne Jones(NSW) 1693.0046 1673 (22)1713 (24)
28 Trevor Tao(SA) 1690.7552 1668 (11)1705 (35)1695 (6)
29 Rael Hayman(QLD) 1689.5038 1632 (7)1656 (8)1735 (23)
30 Andrew Hamblin(QLD) 1685.0063 1719 (48)1651 (15)
31 Geoff Wright(VIC) 1675.25118 1632 (63)1677 (43)1696 (12)
32 John Holgate(NSW) 1669.50133 1712 (65)1636 (32)1665 (36)
33 Stephen Mooney Purse(TAS) 1663.0051 1653 (11)1673 (40)
34 Carmel Dodd(SA) 1662.75161 1688 (60)1643 (89)1660 (12)
35 John Spaan(ACT) 1650.0083 1632 (35)1668 (48)
36 John Hamilton(ACT) 1646.7564 1655 (36)1644 (15)1644 (13)

David Eldar (VIC) (currently rated 2091) Peak 1 = 2110−200
Jakob Teitelbaum (ACT) (currently rated 1897) Peak 1 = 1836−200

Recently processed:
19.01.2020 SA JANUARY (SA) New peak for Michael Cameron, Carmel Dodd
25.01.2020 Australia Day Open (NSW) New peak for David Eldar, Peter Kougi, Andrew Fisher, Tony Hunt, Ron Baginski, John Holgate, Joanne Craig, Mythili Rudra
27.01.2020 City of Sydney International Masters (NSW) New peak for Andrew Fisher, Joanne Craig, Bob Jackman, Esther Perrins, Tony Hunt, Ron Baginski, Rod Talbot, Victor Tung
01.02.2020 sat sess 2020a (VIC)
02.02.2020 Feb Half AM (WA) New peak for Russell Honeybun
02.02.2020 Feb Half PM (WA) New peak for Russell Honeybun
02.02.2020 Ulladulla Championship (NSW) New peak for Rael Hayman, Bob Jackman
02.02.2020 ulverstone (TAS)
08.02.2020 February Pub Tourney (SA) New peak for Michael Cameron
08.02.2020 WORDS SUMMER (NSW) New peak for Joanne Craig
12.02.2020 Bethania Wed (QLD)

Waiting for ratings data:
31.01.2020 Victorian Matchplay (VIC)

Next to be processed:
22.02.2020 NSW Matchplay Qualifier (NSW), 23.02.2020 Tangara (QLD), 23.02.2020 February 4-4-4 Tourney (SA), 23.02.2020 Generations (VIC), 29.02.2020 Saturday Sessions 2020B (VIC), 01.03.2020 Empire Bay Mini (1) (NSW), 05.03.2020 Perth #8 (WA), 07.03.2020 SA Championship (2 days) (SA), 14.03.2020 Bomaderry (NSW), 14.03.2020 Kingston (2 days) (TAS)